Solved

company acquisition.

Posted on 2010-11-16
13
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are about to make an acquisition of a company and would be interested in comments on a procedure to follow when looking at the migration. i.e. best practice to merge. We run already with large domain 10,000 users with a global footprint. What is best practice to migrate them into our domain based on the fact they currently have communications, Exchange, file and print, voip etc set up at 2 locations. What to do with old domain emails, files. How to handle old emails? How to handle VOIP migration. Just looking for general ideas based on experience and best approach.
0
Comment
Question by:I_T_MAN
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 34152386
Hi,

That's really a huge topic, I T Man:)

There is a lot of politics, on the first place: do you want to centralize management or you would prefer to restrict access and leave the network management of the new company  to the existing IT team?

Based on what I've seen, most probably you would prefer to keep the new company in a separate domain.

Using ADMT (Active Directory Migration Tool) is a suitable approach which will help you integrate the existing company into your network.

What version of Exchange are you using, and what is the Exchange version of the acquired company?

Are you using VOIP, and what kind of VOIP solution is in place in the new company?

How many users and what's the size of the Exchange DB-s? How fast is the connection between the two networks and are you considering implementing redundancy or CDP (continuous data protection)?

Are you or the new company preparing for AD or Exchange upgrade?

As I've said that's a huge topic and there are a lot of aspects involved in it.

Regards,

Dean
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34152401
I've been through this a few times.  Step one create a two way trust.

ADMT allows you to migrate accounts between domains.  You are either going to maintain two directories or integrate.  ADMT makes it easy to move  one domain to another including exchange.

0
 

Author Comment

by:I_T_MAN
ID: 34152452
Aqquired company currently runs with:
50 Users
Exchange 2003 we run 2007 (migrating to 2010)
We use Cisco call manager they have a Mitel VOIP system
IT Support - we will support remotely to start (We have 38 IT Staff globally) then appoint local IT staff (Employed by us)
Their old computers will be migrated across to our domain
Servers the same as above
Their website will be redirected to ours
Old mail redirected
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 34152569
It looks like you will prefer to continue having one domain and use a new OU (at least one) for the 50 users.

In this case, we are talking about Cross-Forest Mailbox Moves (a.k.a Remote mailbox move). Considering the fact that you are going to upgrade to Exchange 2010 (SP1 aleviated the process), you have to plan the different phases of the project very carefully.

You will create the two-way trust, as Dacasey suggests, but you have to keep in mind that ADMT migrates a limited set of attributes. Hence you have to use the Prepare-MoveRequest.ps1 script:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee861103.aspx

Dean
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 500 total points
ID: 34153739
You can use ADMT,Quest or NETIQ to migrate user from one domain to amother along with access to resource in previous domain using SIDhistory.
You will require dns & a/c to migrate users which is key to success along with port & firewall..

Checklist: Performing an Interforest Migration

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/cc974327%28WS.10%29.aspx

Establishing Migration Accounts for Your Migration

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776438%28WS.10%29.aspx

Migrating All User Accounts

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974368%28WS.10%29.aspx

http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/03/25/migrating-active-directory-to-a-new-forest.aspx

http://remoteitservices.com/content/migrating-users-windows-2003-windows-2008-using-admt-31-0

Translating Security in Add Mode

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/cc974327%28WS.10%29.aspx

Overview

http://lindaleechapman.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!F1562A7E3898DAB2!215.entry

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/12/27/Migrating-stuff-with-ADMTv3.aspx

Exchange mailbox migration is not possible,exchange 2010 support with special consideration.
The option is migrate the user,take the mail into pst & you can import/export the mailbox.

For Printer there is print migrator tool which will do the job.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=9b9f2925-cbc9-44da-b2c9-ffdbc46b0b17&displaylang=en

For file shares
Richcopy/Robocopy will do the needful.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithcombs/archive/2009/03/22/richcopy-bulk-file-copy-tool-released-get-it-here.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34154399
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_T_MAN
ID: 34154514
Great help any comment on voip
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34154539
Are you talking about OCS or Exchange UML role?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 34154862
I am afraid that the Awinish post is quite misleading - about the Mailbox migration.

Anyway, case closed.

Good Luck:)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34155017
There is no way you can migrate the mailbox using ADMT, it can be only through exchange Management Shell using move request, which i gave in another link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee861103.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633491%28EXCHG.140%29.aspx

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 34155125
Here is what you say, Awinish: "Exchange mailbox migration is not possible,exchange 2010 support with special consideration.
The option is migrate the user,take the mail into pst & you can import/export the mailbox."

That's quite different from using "Cross Forest Mailbox migration" (a.k.a. Remote Mailbox Move request).

And again, you are misleading: " it can be only through exchange Management Shell using move request"

Of course, it can be done in Exchange Management Console - you have two types of Mailbox Move reqquests in it - local and remote.

Dean
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 34155162
I forgot the weird statement:"exchange 2010 support with special consideration" :)

You can do Cross-forest mailbox migration with Exchange 2007, Exchange 2003 and even Exchange 5.5, Awinish.

Have fun.

Dean
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34155247
NetoMeter: I think, i didn't give enough time to express & i was considering only aspects of ADMT, i accept it i didn't give clear description  & yes i would apologize for it.

I have seen issue migrating mailboxes using management Shell & you have to remove request manually after the move request has been completed from mailbox,but using powershell or script is much better.
I read in few posts,there is issue migrating mailboxes using management shell where few attributes go on missing, so i recommended go for shell.


 NetoMeter: Thanks for pointing.
0

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now