Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make work around for SSIS "Excel Connection Manager is not supported" error msg in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm using SSIS in a 64 bit environment (Visual Studio 2008/SQL Server 2008) and the package failed at the Excel Source control saying  "The Excel Connection Manager is not supported in the 64-bit version of SSIS, as no OLE DB provider is available."
Is there a work around or could I use an OLE DB Source instead of Excel Source for this package?


SSIS package "Section1.dtsx" starting.
Information: 0x4004300A at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Error: 0xC00F9304 at Section1, Connection manager "Excel Connection Manager":
SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDB_EXCEL_NOT_SUPPORTED: The Excel Connection Manager is not supported in the 64-bit version of SSIS, as no OLE DB provider is available.
Error: 0xC020801C at Data Flow Task, Excel Source [152]: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_CANNOTACQUIRECONNECTIONFROMCONNECTIONMANAGER.  The AcquireConnection method call to the connection manager
"Excel Connection Manager" failed with error code 0xC00F9304.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information on why the AcquireConnection method call failed.
Error: 0xC0047017 at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: component "Excel Source" (152) failed validation and returned error code 0xC020801C.
Error: 0xC004700C at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: One or more component failed validation.
Error: 0xC0024107 at Data Flow Task: There were errors during task validation.
SSIS package "Section1.dtsx" finished: Failure.
0
Comment
Question by:EdZeppelin
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34153113
You may be able to use the ACE driver. I know this works on 64bit SQL Server using a linked server to all versions of Excel. So it should work with SSIS too.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c06b8369-60dd-4b64-a44b-84b371ede16d
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MKnauer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34153314
You could try to executing it as 32bit package..

"In the Project Properties of an Integration Services package, you can select 32-bit or 64-bit execution by setting the value of the Run64BitRuntime property on the Debugging page."
Source: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141766.aspx

=> In "BI Development Studio" (Visual Studio) Right-click on the project -> Properties -> "Debugging"

HTH,
Martin
0