Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless setup for small conference room

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I am trying to figure out the best way to add wireless to a small conference room.  I have only one network jack in the conference room.  I have another network jack in an adjacent room separated by a thin wooden door.  I have an all gigabit switch which can provide a VLAN to any number of ports.  We use an old laptop with 100 mb port hooked up to a projector in the room.  It connects to the onsite Terminal Server through the network.  I purchased a Netgear WDNR37000 wireless router hoping it would do the trick but the guest feature does not work.  If the guests can use the Internet they can also see computers on the network. I guess they would have to get the username and password to login but I don't think they should see anything.  I'm thinking I could get one less expensive wireless router for the conference room with a gigabit port that would connect to the network jack in the room.  And then maybe having a wireless n adapter for the laptop would give me greater than 100 mb speed for it.  And then everyone else that was with the company in the conference room would have access to the wireless with a network key.  And then I would buy another wireless router for the adjacent room, set up the VLAN for it to not enable it to browse the network, and the guests would use that.  Does anyone have any suggestions on what I should do?  I want to spend about $150.  Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:mbibmdi
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dacasey earned 1000 total points
ID: 34152435
I picked up a Belkin Wireless N+ router for $39.  I connected it to a hub connected to our DSL so the it has it's own IP outside our LAN.  In our case we leave this wide open so the visitors have internet access but can't see our internal resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbibmdi
ID: 34152533
I'm unclear of your network configuration dacasey.  How is your LAN connected to your DSL?  And why do you need the hub in between the DSL and the Belkin?  Why can't you connect it directly?  What are you using for your DHCP server?  I'm using my firewall as a DHCP server, so my wireless router is just an access point.  Unless someone can tell me how to make the wireless router a DHCP server for only the computers that connect to it and not a DHCP server for the whole network.  

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lewisg
lewisg earned 1000 total points
ID: 34152877
If your main router supports multiple subnets you can add a subnet for the WAN side of the wireless router. The wireless router then provides DHCP for the wireless clients and you can set rules on your main router to prevent network browsing.

I think dacasey may have more than 1 IP address provided by his ISP. I have the same thing here, 4 IPs, the DSL modem is bridged and feeds a VLAN on my main switch. From there two servers and two routers take over. Works great but does require multiple public IPs.
0