Solved

Upgrading BIOS on ThinkPad 770ED without a Floppy Drive

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to update the BIOS for a very old ThinkPad 770ED laptop. I downloaded the BIOS update file (attached below) from the IBM website.  The executable file needs to create a bootable floppy disk to accomplish the update. However, this laptop has no floppy disk drive, only a CD-ROM drive.

Is there a way I can execute this file on to a substituted virtual floppy drive (on a different laptop that has a CD burner) and then burn the update program to CD-ROM and make that CD DOS-bootable so I can then update the BIOS on the ThinkPad?
spsdid38.exe
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 34152788
Doing a BIOS update on an older laptop without a floppy drive is tough, given that most BIOS updaters of that era wanted to run from a floppy drive.  There are several options, some notably easier than others.

a) See if there is a BIOS updater for this model than runs under Windows.  Easiest of all.

b) If the Thinkpad has a "boot from USB" option in BIOS, set it to do that and connect a USB floppy drive.  Easy.

c) Borrow a floppy drive that fits the Thinkpad and install it temporarily.  Not difficult.

d) Make a bootable CD.  I would approach it this way:  Find a bootable CD .ISO image file that boots to DOS and uses a RAM drive, load the image into PowerISO, copy the BIOS update stuff into the image using PowerISO, fiddle the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files as required, and burn a CD.  This is a bit complicated.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 34161186
Thanks DrKlahn. No go on option a or b. Option c is probably not possible either.

I was able to create the bootable floppy on another laptop that does have a built-in FDD. The trick now is to copy that bootable FDD over to a bootable CD-Rom. I have no idea how to do that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34161289
If you email me a link where I can download the BIOS update files, I'll see if I can build you a bootable CD.  See my profile page for contact information.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 34170134
No luck w/ either bootable CD image or finding a FDD unit. I wonder if I can just run the UPDTFLSH.EXE file from a command prompt under Windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 34189971
If you really need that BIOS update, then think maybe to spend 20$ - as I did, buying a USB Floppy drive, and it worked also for BIOS update:
http://shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_trksid=p5197.m570.l1311&_nkw=usb+floppy+drive&_sacat=See-All-Categories
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34190061
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 34220653
Thanks Guys. Will close out & assign points.
0