Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replicating Iconfinder.com

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I'm interested in replicating iconfinder.com and upload photos and wanted to know whether there is a premium template that can be purchased.

I came across another site (findicons.com) which is very similar. Any insight into best way to go about developing this with a backend CMS would be very helpful

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dacasey
dacasey earned 600 total points
ID: 34153061
Word press is written in PHP. You don't need to know much about PHP to work with it as there are a number of Plug-ins written.  You need to do two things to make a site like iconfinder.  Assuming you have Wordpress installed you need to select a theme and install the right plug-in application to manage your digital images.

List of plugins (over 600 image plugins!)
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/nextgen-gallery/
On the same page you can find additional themes.  

Want some professional Wordpress assistance try http://www.prelovac.com/vladimir/category/wordpress
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1400 total points
ID: 34160427
I use ThemeForest to purchase themes from time to time. They have a large selection and have good support on most themes. It is best to view the comments link in the theme preview area (once you click a theme you want to see more info about, you will see a link just below the preview button to view comments). If you view the comments, you can see if the Author has good support or if the theme is giving people a lot of problems.

Here is a theme that is similar to what you are asking for:
http://themeforest.net/item/wook-2-in-1-portfolio-business-wordpress/136260
And 1 More:
http://themeforest.net/item/sofa-stockphoto-wp-shop-with-deposit-system/90978
. You can install the Plug-in Wordpress Shopping Cart:

Plug-in Home Page: http://tribulant.com/plugins/view/10/wordpress-shopping-cart-plugin

Here is an example of the Wordpress Shopping Cart in Action: http://tribulant.com/plugins/view/10/wordpress-shopping-cart-plugin

Here is a
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:faithless1
ID: 34160794
Thanks
0