Solved

How to apply RotateTransform to this control?

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
The following control is very simple to draw when XY co-ordinates are in Top Left of the screen. But what if I want the control to rotate left or right. Please do understand that I would like to have the region set to the drawn portions, to clip any unwanted portions of the area.

Thank you Control to roate & set region
0
Comment
Question by:YetAnotherCoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 34154627
Is this for silverlight?

RotateTransform rt = new RotateTransform();

//rotate 90 clockwise
rt.Angle = 90;
//normal rotation is top left corner.  Setting to 0.5,0.5 rotates about the center.
rt.CenterX = 0.5;
rt.CenterY = 0.5;

myBmp.RenderTransform = rt;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:YetAnotherCoder
ID: 34155625
Hi ged325,

I am sorry for not making it clear. It is not for silverlight. It is a Windows User Control.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 34155956
Unfortunately looks like you'll need WPF, which the above should apply for.  It doesn't look like it's possible in a normal windows application.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-SG/winforms/thread/38a6ecba-1b54-41c7-a3df-20670798c3df
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34156588
Give this a shot.

using System.Drawing.Drawing2D;
private void Form1_Paint(object sender, PaintEventArgs e)
		{
			Graphics g = e.Graphics;

			Pen pen = new Pen(Color.Black);

			g.RotateTransform(45.0f);  // rotate 45'
			g.TranslateTransform(this.ClientSize.Width / 2, this.ClientSize.Height  / 2, MatrixOrder.Append);           // translate

			g.DrawRectangle(pen,new Rectangle(-100, -40, 200, 80));
			g.DrawEllipse(pen, -100, -40, 200, 80);
		}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 34159121
Add all the contents to a GraphicsPath, including an outer minimum bounding rectangle, and then use the Transform method to physically rotate all the points.  You can use a rotated GraphicsPath with just the outer minimum bounding rectangle to pass to the Region() constructor to clip the UserControl to the rotated image.

Again, this is the same stuff I've rehashed for you over and over again...  =\

Study this puppy again:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_26541848.html#33921826
0
 

Author Comment

by:YetAnotherCoder
ID: 34161248
Hi Eric,

Thanks for the reply. But what I have to do is this:

Quite similar to what you said but I have to set the region to the drawn area so that not drawn area will get clipped. So I have to do the following:

In addition to code of yours, I have to do this

Matrix M = new Matrix();
            // Translate the Origin to Center of the control in the matrix
            M.Translate(ClientRectangle.Width / 2, ClientRectangle.Height / 2);
            // If needs to be rotated then apply rotation as well for the above matrix
            if (SprayDirection == Spray_Direction.Left)
                M.RotateAt(90f, Center);
            else if (SprayDirection == Spray_Direction.Right)
                M.RotateAt(-90f, Center);
            // Re-compute all the graphics path points to the newly created matrix order
            gp.Transform(M);
            // Apply to the region
            Region rgn = new Region(gp);


0