[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows XP does not show autoplay dialog when usb pendrive or cds are inserted

Posted on 2010-11-16
12
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
My Windows XP SP3 does not show the auto play window (in case a pen drive is inserted or a blank cd/dvd), while a few days ago it was working properly, like if I inserted a blank cd it opened a window to ask what operations to perform (like burn with nero etc) but now nothing. Same for a pendrive when attached to the usb port, i used to get options like open folder, play with winamp etc, but none.
Also when I used to map a network drive from explorer, it opened the window automatically for the mapped network drive, but this too is no longer done.
Anyone can help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:lordrt
12 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 34152560
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 34152643
I tried it, selected the drives and repaired where required, but still, like for a network drive, if I disconnect and reconnect, it does not autoplay :(
Anything I may have missed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34152858
Side note:  Autoplay is a nice feature, but for a USB flash drive, it sometimes becomes "auto-infect."
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 34152905
@DrKlahn: what do you mean by 'auto-infect'?

Using Auto Repair Wizard I managed to make my USB pendrive autoplay, but only once, I restarted pc and tried again, but no luck that time.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 34153000
with auto infect he means that when you autoplay all usb drives, and one has been infected, you likely will infect your pc !
better scan usb drive first - then play !

for the autoplay, i found this registry key :  http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-536915.php
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 34153671
Still sometimes not working in the case of mapping network drives from explorer, but for cds and usb drives seem ok for now
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34154970
Mapped drives is unique, it doesnt use AutoPlay. I know the feature you are referring to, but I think it depends on how you map it... Are you using the toolbar buttons in Explorer?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 34161642
I use the Tools menu, and from there the Map Network Drive submenu to map the drives needed
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34161695
Id have to play with it. Like I said, I am familiar with the action of the mapped drive automatically spawning a new window to explore those contents, but I dont think there is a specific setting.... Definately not an AutoPlay issue.....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 34161723
ok, but I did manage to get the cds and usb autoplay using the app suggested, hopefully will be able to solve for the network drives mapping as well soon enough
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34161728
Just for giggles, do you really map/unmap drives that often?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 34161822
hmm could be about 10-15 times/week, as I do not use the reconnect at logon option, since sometimes the pcs on which these 'shared files' are held can sometimes be off on the LAN.
0