Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone notice Event ID 55 NTFS errors that seem to have NO actual error?

Posted on 2010-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

We have noticed an odd bug on Windows 7.  Some (but not all) hardware configurations at our food bank are getting odd Event ID 55 NTFS errors.  However, the hardware diagnostics check out fine and it's happening on several identical donated machines (all brand new with OEM Windows 7 images) so we have to conclude it's a Windows "issue."  

We have done EXHAUSTIVE research online and on Technet and we see decent amount of people reporting this issue with other brand new machines (Lenovo, HP, etc) and they reference various MS Hotfixes, etc.  We are trying to narrow down a cause before just installing random hotfixes.

It seems to occur at random, once to several times a day.  Chkdsk finds nothing wrong, but something keeps making Windows produce these Event 55 messages in the System Log.

Any help would be sincerely appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 34152730
Event 55?

Looks like it is way more than some benign issue!!

http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=55&source=

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34152741
It can be, but if you do some Google searching or read around Technet it looks like there are cases where it is caused unnecessarily in Windows 7.  In our case, we are seeing it on brand new machines (and several, all identical).  So it's hard to believe it's hardware related, etc.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dacasey earned 2000 total points
ID: 34152911
I have seen this a couple of times now.  

First time: problem occurs when more than one firewire device connected.
Second time: Replaced SATA cable.

I don't see the connection between the two above, this may be one of those catch all errors.  Google it and you'll see many similar observations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34152919
Thanks Dacasey.  Do you recall the make/models by chance?

Like I said, we have seen it on several new machines so unless they ALL have defective SATA cables we can't see it being hardware related.  Some of them were donated/delivered a few months apart also.  

With the firewire device connected, was it the Windows Volume it was referencing in the event 55?  Did you eventually ignore it?  We are getting the following description:

"The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume WIN7."  

Where Win7 is the Windows volume.  

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34152980
The issue with firwire was on an HP 6000 series machine.  The error did reference the windows disk.  Got the same message as you. I shutdown the machine and disconnected everything (firewire and usb disks).  The system booted properly.  Experimented and found that when more than one firewire device was connected I got the error.  I could repeat this.  This turned into the old Doctor it hurts when I put my arm up story; I told the client to work with one firewire device at a time.  No complaints.  

The SATA cable was on a GigaByte motherboard overclocked machine.  The error has not appeared since replacing the SATA cable.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34152993
Thx. Was the HP on windows 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34174687
We have found cases of what dacasey reported above with firewire devices.  Further, found a lot more links of people with the same problem with both SSD and normal hard drives.  All point to a MS bug.  http://superuser.com/questions/116024/spurious-alleged-file-corruption-on-windows-7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34206724
Thx
0