Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange folder sharing error on Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Ok I have a strange anomoly which I am hoping to get a specific explination for.

If I do the following steps:

Create a directory  C:\MOE
Share that directory as MOE
Create a sub folder under C:\MOE called Test1
Then I change the permissions on C:\MOE\Test1, say grant a user Full Control.

Then I try to delete the folder (Test1) in explorer I get the following message:

------------------------------------------------
Sharing

This folder is shared with other people

If you delete this folder, it will no longer be shared.

Folder: C:\MOE\Test1
Share Name: Test1

----------------------------------------------------------

So my questions are why does this error come up if Test1 is not specifically shared. In fact,
if I do a net share then I don't see it listed. (The issue seems to appear once I set
the permissions, if I never change it I don't get the error).

I have made a little batch file that can reproduce the problem. So people can try it out.

So I am looking for

1: A good techincal explination on why this happens.
2. Is there a difference between the shares that appear in the "Network Folder Sharing" and
the dialog below. It seems I can have a share "shared" in the top part but not the bottom while having the Advanced sharing part blank.





net share MOE /delete
rd C:\MOE /s /q
md C:\MOE
net share MOE=C:\MOE
md "C:\MOE\Test1"
icacls.exe "C:\MOE\Test1" /grant "ENT\User1:(OI)(CI)(F)"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 34152714
Not too sure...  Strange config somewhere.   My 2008 R2 server works as designed,  Test1 was able to be deleted..  Although your script line 6 failed.  I set the permissions with the GUI and then deleted the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 34152824
Hi,

Sorry I should of mentioned it is on a domain controller.

Ward.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34154159
Hi,

The problem is due to the permission inheritance option checked in the sub folder. The permission inheritance option copies the permission from the parent folder to the child folder due to this only when you are trying to delete the sub folder it shows the message.  You can also find below links for the same:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313398
http://www.mcmcse.com/microsoft/guides/ntfs_and_share_permissions.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 34414081
Very good thanks for the help.
0