?
Solved

Cross database queries in Firebird 1.5

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to query multiple databases, joining the data on the specific common fields, and return a result set of the combined data, and if so, how can this be done.
0
Comment
Question by:mkobrin
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34152903
Yes you use select [column1, column2] from table1, table2 where table1.column1 = table2.column2

Below is a link with some detail for you

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1050307.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34152912
Thanks dacasey, but what I am looking for is mutiple data bases, not multiple tables. I know how to do this in MSSQL, but am looking for a way to do this in Firbird 1.5
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153551
No, firebird 1.5 does not have this ability. It is present in version 2.5 which is just out.

The only way to achieve it is to connect to one database at a time from the client, get the data and handle the join in the client code, horrible I know.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36038798
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0