[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Static IP address database

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have hundreds of IP addresses set statically over multiple vlans on my internal network. Right now I have an excel sheet with them noted (not the best option). I am wondering what other options there are?
0
Comment
Question by:RavenNetworking
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34152823
There are always other methods of dealing with it. You could make a quick and dirty database, stick with excel use a text file. Depending if the addresses are really static, or dynamically assigned reservations you can use the DHCP consoles to provide an overview.

We manage 100's too and we stick with excel, no reason to over complicate it to be honest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RavenNetworking
ID: 34152851
Ty woolnoir
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34152856
I guess it depends on scale a bit.

say like 10-100 addresses = text file
100 - 1000 maybe multi tab excel
1000+ i'd start looking at a DB solution to record extra information with the static.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34152950
I agree with woolnoir.   Keep it simple.  If you do want to knock it up a notch here is an open source app for this purpose.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/iptrack/



0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 1500 total points
ID: 34159181
We started witha spreadsheet in a shared folder but that was unweildy and hard to find for some people.  So we created a very simple database app: ip address, mask, vlan, device type, device name (host name), location, rack and elevation.  I prefer to have as few fields as possible that are fully populated, rather than lots of to try to handle every situation and then have the data mostly missing.

We added a link to our intranet site that can only be viewed by people who also have access to this application. And this also helped us with backups since for some reason it is easier for us to get a database restored than a shared file (don't know why).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RavenNetworking
ID: 34188276
Didn't really provide a product for solution!! This gave me a start.
0