Solved

Exchange not sending/receiving emails from AOL.com

Posted on 2010-11-16
10
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an exchange 2003 (no spam filtering) running on windows 2003 SBS.

It can't send/receive emails from AOL.com.  How can I troubleshoot it?  I get the below "delayed" message but it eventually gives up and get an NDR.

Sample:


-------- Original Message --------
Subject:       Warning: message 1OxjpD-0002bQ-Be delayed 48 hours
Date:       Wed, 22 Sep 2010 13:18:31 -0400
From:       Mail Delivery System <Mailer-Daemon@dime77.dizinc.com>
To:       xxx



This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.
A message that you sent has not yet been delivered to one or more of its recipients after more than 48 hours on the queue on dime77.dizinc.com.

The message identifier is:     1OxjpD-0002bQ-Be
The date of the message is:    Mon, 20 Sep 2010 10:06:41 -0700
The subject of the message is: Re: Tuesday's Meeting

The address to which the message has not yet been delivered is:

 xxx@aol.com

No action is required on your part. Delivery attempts will continue for some time, and this warning may be repeated at intervals if the message remains undelivered. Eventually the mail delivery software will give up, and when that happens, the message will be returned to you.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34152850
assuming this dime77.dizinc.com is your server ? can you confirm that the server can reach AOL's email servers on port 25 (do a telnet).


15      mailin-01.mx.aol.com      64.12.222.197      60 min      SMTP Test      Blacklist Check
15      mailin-02.mx.aol.com      64.12.139.193      60 min      SMTP Test      Blacklist Check
15      mailin-03.mx.aol.com      205.188.156.193      60 min      SMTP Test      Blacklist Check
15      mailin-04.mx.aol.com      205.188.157.18      60 min      SMTP Test      Blacklist Check


any of the above... try using the name first, let us know if that is reachable on port 25, and check the IP too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34152859
I assume you have a static IP assigned to your exchange server?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34152994
AOL usually reject you if you are badly configured or blacklisted.

In your case, you are badly configured.

Your MX record is:

Your 1 MX record is:

0 dizinc.com. [TTL=14400] IP=72.29.73.211 [TTL=14400] [US]

and your mail server is responding as:

OK: All of your mailservers have their host name in the greeting:

220-xeon.dizinc.com ESMTP Exim 4.69 #1 Wed, 17 Nov 2010 02:53:10 -0500 220-We do not authorize the use of this system to transport unsolicited, 220 and/or bulk e-mail. <br />

Your Reverse DNS record is:

OK. The IPs of all of your mail server(s) have reverse DNS (PTR) entries. RFC1912 2.1 says you should have a reverse DNS for all your mail servers. It is strongly urged that you have them, as many mailservers will not accept mail from mailservers with no reverse DNS entry. Note that this information is cached, so if you changed it recently, it will not be reflected here (see the 'Reverse DNS Tool' for the current data). The reverse DNS entries are:

211.73.29.72.in-addr.arpa xeon.dizinc.com. [TTL=86400]

That in itself is good, but what is not good is that xeon.dzinc.com resolves as follows:

nslookup xeon.dzinc.com

Non-authoritative answer:
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Name:    xeon.dzinc.com
Address:  64.95.64.197

For you to be configured properly, xeon-dzinc.com needs to resolve back to IP Address 72.29.73.211.  Change that and AOL.com should accept your emails (you may have to contact them to get removed from their blacklist).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34153274
I ran the telenet command mailin-01.mx.aol.com from the email server and it returned this:
command used: Telnet > open > mailin-01.mx.aol.com 25

220-mtain-me04.r1000.mx.aol.com ESMTP Internet Inbound
220-AOL and its affiliated companies do not
220-authorize the use of its proprietary computers and computer
220-networks to accept, transmit, or distribute unsolicited bulk
220-e-mail sent from the internet.
220-Effective immediately:
220-AOL may no longer accept connections from IP addresses
220 which no do not have reverse-DNS (PTR records) assigned.
421 4.4.2 mtain-me04.r1000.mx.aol.com Error: timeout exceeded


Connection to host lost.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34153486
Please change the IP Address associated with xeon.dzinc.com to IP 72.29.73.211 in your External Domains DNS records.   That is ALL you should need to do.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34153547
220-AOL may no longer accept connections from IP addresses
220 which no do not have reverse-DNS (PTR records) assigned.
421 4.4.2 mtain-me04.r1000.mx.aol.com Error: timeout exceeded

thats the problem then, you need to ensure that your MX record name and IP are in sync.
your mx record is      dizinc.com      72.29.73.211

you should probably for management sake have it as xeon.dizinc.com (instead of just dizinc.com )pointing at 72.29.73.211 and then ensure the reverse DNS record for 72.29.73.211 is xeon.dizinc.com as long as they match you are good.

your IP isnt on any blacklists so your all good once the above is changed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34153625
@Woolnoir - have you read my earlier post http:#a34152994 ?

Reverse DNS is configured correctly.  The issue is that xeon.dzinc.com resolves to a different IP Address to the fixed IP Address that is being used.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34153654
> @Woolnoir - have you read my earlier post http:#a34152994 ?

My apologies i didnt, I read from the posters last post downwards i.e http:#a34153274
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34153659
Either way , the fault has been identified and should be pretty easy to correct.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34153670
No probs - it can be useful to re-scan the thread before posting.
0