Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove DNS from active directory.

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to remove the DNS from active directory. I have to DNS servers in my active directory. Both got corrupted due to replication problem. Now wow can I remove both from the active directory and install it gain. When I removed one and installed  again I got the same old settings from the active directory.I have exchage server 2007 running my my active directoy too. Any problem if I remove both DNS and insall again.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34152995
>When I removed one and installed  again I got the same old settings from the active directory

Thats intended as the DNS data for AD integrated zones is stored within AD. Is it the DNS servers that are corrupt or is it the zone data (ie domains, A, TXT, PRT & SVR records)?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34153054
Have you tried doing a defrag of DNS?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 1000 total points
ID: 34153542
How you can say data is corrupted in dns means all the record in DNS is corrupted,is there stale dns record or dns is not updating.

There can be corruption in the parittion DomainDNS & forestdnszone partition which can be recreated instead of deleting the DNS zone & if you do that exchange will not work as dns contains srv,hostrecords,ptr,cname,guid,name of dc zone,GC etc & it will happen your Exchange will not function untill all the records are back into their original place.

I would not recommend & basically, whats the issue with dns you are facing,made you feel the records are corrupt.

Change all the zone as NON AD-Inetgrated zone even zone in reverse lookup zone & then stop dns service & delete domaindnszone & forestdnszone, restart the dns service, give time to replicate to other dc & once its done, change the zone back to AD-Integrated & zone will come back.

You can run dcdiag /test:dns to test dns functionality & enable scavenging to remove stale records.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverDS/thread/afb2c23b-5c2c-4ce1-9e94-07fa929dddcb

http://www.mombu.com/microsoft/microsoft/t-repost-missing-forestdnszones-and-domaindnszones-partitions-under-child-ad-2003-domain-8223323-last.html
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 34153799

> Have you tried doing a defrag of DNS?

How would you do that? The zone data (in an AD Integrated zone) is stored in AD itself, I would not advise attempting offline defragmentation of that database. If it's not in AD then it's text files, nothing to defragment.

If you wish to clear out a zone entirely you might refer to this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=305967

The last part of the instructions vary depending on the current Replication Scope setting for your zone, the instructions only refer to "All Domain Controllers in the AD Domain".

Chris
0