Solved

Outlook 2003 NK2 is corrupted?

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
It shows only some of the names, some of the time. Is there a way to correct it?
The workstation is Win xp pr sp3, and it works in front of Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
No, I don't think you can correct it. You can only delete it and let it rebuild...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Thx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kris Montgomery earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

Here is a repair tool:
http://repair-outlook-autocomplete.blogspot.com/

Here is a great tool to populate the NK2 file using the addresses in your Sent Items folder.
http://nk2.emenems.net/

Both are Free!

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points. Sorry that there is no way to repair the NK2 file
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
I've asked to re-open the ticket so the points could be granted to muganthony.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
Comment Utility
No worries.

Thanks and good luck!

mug
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
No problem on re-opening the ticket and re-assigning points. Have you tried the tools yet? From what I was reading, they don't repai your NJ2 file, they just allow you to export from it and then you resent a message to all those recipients to update the nk2 file... Maybe I didn't read enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
From what i see this tool (http://repair-outlook-autocomplete.blogspot.com/) allows you to recover all the NK2 contents, which is very useful, but i haven't tried it yet.

Any way - no need to fight here ;-) everyone will get there share
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Thanks for some points I wasn't expecting any...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
With pleasure, you tried to help after all ;-)
0