Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

duplicating and incrementing records vfp

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi:
Trying to wean my staff off excel....
I have 100 customers and 10 products. Each customer has a different price for each product.
Currently I have 100 excel sheets
I have created a customer table with 100 records and a product table with 10 records.
So I believe I need now to create a joining table  (called say "price") comprising 3 columns - customer , product, and price for that product.
Is there any fast and easy way of looping through each customer in the customer table, appending to the price table 10 records for each customer,pulling each product from the product table? So I end up with (100*10) 1000 records? One record for every product for every customer?
 I can make the product code sequential 1-10 if easier!
0
Comment
Question by:ClaytonGlass
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34153083
i don't know foxpro, but the way i would do it in MSSQL would be as follows:
declare cCustomers scroll cursor for select customerID from customers
declare @i int = 0
open cCustomers
fetch next from cCustomers into @i
while @@fetch_status = 0
BEGIN
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product1ID, product1Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product2ID, product2Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product3ID, product3Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product4ID, product4Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product5ID, product5Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product6ID, product6Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product7ID, product7Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product8ID, product8Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product9ID, product9Price)
	insert into customerProduct(customerID, productID, price) values(@i, product10ID, product10Price)
         fetch next from cCustomers into @i
END
deallocate cCustomers

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 34153085
Customer (id, customer, address, phone, ...)
Product (id, product, defaultprice, ..., order)
CustomerProductPrice (customer, product, price)

SELECT Customer.id As customer, Product.id As product, defaultprice as price;
 FROM Customer, Product;
 ORDER BY Product.order;
 INTO CURSOR temp
SELECT CustomerProductPrice
APPEND FROM DBF('temp')
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 1000 total points
ID: 34153088
I am sorry
ORDER BY Customer.Customer, Product.order

or


ORDER BY Customer.Customer, Product.Product
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 34153220
Thank you very much, Captain!
I would thank mkorbin but since the captain offered a foxpro solution I will go with that. Thanks for the offer,anyway!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 34153243
You are welcome.
0