Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open wab file

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can i open or read a .wab file without outlook express?
0
Comment
Question by:bschear
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34153115
I assume you have outlook.

You would simply import your WAB file into outllok.

Detailed instructions.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196215
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34153822
As dacasey said,

If you are using outlook do the following:
File>Import and export>Choose Outlook Express in the list>Navigate to the file location

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBeveridge earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161980
If you are using Vista or Win7 and don't have Outlook, then open your Windows Contacts folder (just type Contacts into the search box), click Import on the toolbar, and follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Cianox
Cianox earned 1000 total points
ID: 35483391
You can import your wab file into Mozilla Thunderbird, Outlook or other email client.
But you can also open and optionally export your wab file using Dawn, a free utility for address books import/export.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427257
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0