Solved

DELPHI - Memo add item count

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I enter 10 lines in the memo,
I attach the code I have done
I would like to make a loop that fits the amount of rows that is included in variable RIGHE_VUOTE with null values
0
Comment
Question by:danz67
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34153147
missing code?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34153153
No code attached !
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34153162
procedure Tform1.PadMemoLines(mem: TMemo; linecount: integer);
begin
  linecount := linecount - mem.Lines.Count;  // remove this line if you want to add x lines, not target total of x lines
  while linecount > 0 do
  begin
    mem.Lines.Add(''); // add "null" (empty) line
    Dec(linecount);
  end;
end;

in your proc
  PadMemoLines(memo1, RIGHE_VUOTE);
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:danz67
ID: 34153174
sorry :(
QTA_RICAMBI, RIGHE_VUOTE: integer;

    Dati := TStringList.Create;

    QTA_RICAMBI := qArticoliAss.RecordCount;
    RIGHE_VUOTE := 10 - QTA_RICAMBI;
    if RIGHE_VUOTE = 10 then
    begin
      codicericambio:= Format('%-20.20s|', ['']); //lunghezza 20
      qta:= Format('%-2.2s|', ['']); //lunghezza 2
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
    end;
    while not qArticoliAss.Eof do
    BEGIN
      codicericambio:= Format('%-20.20s|', [qArticoliAssCodice.AsString]); //lunghezza 20
      qta:= Format('%-2.2s|', [qArticoliAssQuantita.AsString]); //lunghezza 2
      flag:= Format('%-1.1s|', [qArticoliAssflag.AsString]); //lunghezza 1
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      {== FINE BLOCCO DATI RIGA S==}
      // ripetere x 10 volte
      qArticoliAss.Next;
    END;
        codicericambio:= Format('%-20.20s|', ['']); //lunghezza 20
        qta:= Format('%-2.2s|', ['']); //lunghezza 2
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 1 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 2 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 3 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 4 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 5 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 6 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 7 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 8 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;
      if RIGHE_VUOTE = 9 then;
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 50 total points
ID: 34153184

QTA_RICAMBI, RIGHE_VUOTE: integer;

    Dati := TStringList.Create;

    QTA_RICAMBI := qArticoliAss.RecordCount;
    RIGHE_VUOTE := 10 - QTA_RICAMBI;
    if RIGHE_VUOTE = 10 then
    begin
      codicericambio:= Format('%-20.20s|', ['']); //lunghezza 20
      qta:= Format('%-2.2s|', ['']); //lunghezza 2
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
    end;
    while not qArticoliAss.Eof do
    BEGIN
      codicericambio:= Format('%-20.20s|', [qArticoliAssCodice.AsString]); //lunghezza 20
      qta:= Format('%-2.2s|', [qArticoliAssQuantita.AsString]); //lunghezza 2
      flag:= Format('%-1.1s|', [qArticoliAssflag.AsString]); //lunghezza 1
      Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
      {== FINE BLOCCO DATI RIGA S==}
      // ripetere x 10 volte
      qArticoliAss.Next;
    END;
        codicericambio:= Format('%-20.20s|', ['']); //lunghezza 20
        qta:= Format('%-2.2s|', ['']); //lunghezza 2
	while RIGHE_VUOTE > 0 do
      begin
        Dati.Add('S|'+Numero_Rapportino+codicericambio+qta+flag);
		Dec(RIGHE_VUOTE);
      end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danz67
ID: 34153200
great ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smukec
ID: 34153206
I'm not really getting what would you like to achieve.
You obviously have some record count from a database,
then you fill the Memo.
With all the records?
And now you would empty some of the lines? (as mush as defined by the parameter)

You may add an Italian explanation if feel easier.
0