Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resolve AD Server IP Problem

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all,

I have four DCs in my environment which is running Windows Server 2003. And each machine have two NICs, the first one for production (ie. 10.52.x.x) the second one is running on a Giga Network for running backup. (ie. 192.168.0.x).

Unfortunately, the DNS record will automatically add 192.168.0.x on it. Therefore, the client will resolve an 192.168.0.x instead of 10.52.x.x . This make an serious problem when the logon script mounting using the UNC path. For example, \\dc1\share.

Is there any method to avoid this happens again? I have tried manually delete the A record in DNS server, but it will automatically generate it later. Thanks.

Best regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1200 total points
ID: 34153412

You have a few choices.

You can either change DNS so it only listens on the 10.52.x.x interface (Server properties, Interfaces). Or you can prevent the additional interface registering using the method described here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246804

It's the most reliable method I've found.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 400 total points
ID: 34153997
Hi
As Chris-Dent: suggested You can change DNS so it only listens on the 10.52.x.x interface also you have one more way to stop registering 192.168.0.x ip in DNS for this you can follow below link.
After blocking this ip to register in DNS you'll need to remove the earlier registered ips for this in DNS.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305553

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Damen
Mark Damen earned 400 total points
ID: 34154548
If they are 2 separate adapters, you should be able to achieve the end result by unticking the following on the 192.168.x.x adapter.

"Register this connection's addresses in DNS"

I might have over looked something, but surely this is simple fix and the way it was designed?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34154558

The tick-box doesn't always work in my experience, it should, but... The registry entry achieves the same thing hence the statement about it being the most reliable method I've found :)

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wataw
ID: 34161254
Yes, Chris-Dent is right, the tick-box is not working and registry works. Thank you all of you, you both are great.
0