[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 uninstall fails

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A couple of months ago, we moved from a Exchange 2003 to a Exchange 2010, which runs perfectly. Now I want to uninstall Exchange 2003. I have followed the steps on this page:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx

But every time I try to uninstall Exchange from 'Add or remove', I get this error:

"The component "Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services" cannot be assigned the action "Remove" Because: - One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server. These users must be moved to a mailbox store on a different server or be mail disabled before uninstalling the server."

 Exchange uninstall error
I've tried in AD to make a search for Exchange account and then see which Exchange Home Server they had and the old Exchange 2003 server was not specified in any of them.

Does anyone know how i remove my Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34153520
Try stop all the services Exchange and then disable them. Reboot your Server and then try to uninstall Exchange. Also, check your antivirus is locking any of the files that Exchange is trying to access for the uninstallation.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153539
please run and make sure to replace

"DC=ROOT,DC=COM"
ORGANIZATION NAME
DMINISTRATIVE GROUP NAME
SERVER-NAME-TO-REMOVE

by the correct values

ldifde -d "DC=ROOT,DC=COM" -f c:\output.txt -r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(msExchHomeServerName=/o=ORGANIZATION NAME/ou=ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP NAME/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=SERVER-NAME-TO-REMOVE))"


when you do this check the file c:\output.txt it will show you all users and/or groups still referencing to exchange 2003

go to them in ADUC right click and clear all exchange attributes and change again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 34153808
JBond2010: I tried with the disabling all Exchange services and a restart but it didnt help.

Akhater: I had forgot what my organisation name was, but after i found that, the command showed me that there was one user left. After removing the exchange attributes, i was able to uninstall Exchange 2003. Thank you! :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:TMITECHS
ID: 35928462
Akhater is brilliant!. Thanks so much!
0