Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 USB Device Not Detected

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have ESXi 4.1 running on a Sun Fire X4170 server. A Windows XP guest machine is running inside the host.

I connected a USB external hard disk on the X4170 server and I am trying to make the guest Windows XP machine to detect that hard disk.

I have also connected a USB flash disk on the same server, but the Windows XP machine does not see any one of the two external hard disks.

On the guest Windows XP machine I have added a USB controller and when I try to add another device, under the “Choose the type of device you wish to add” window, I have “USB Device (unavailable)”

What I’m I doing wrong here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 34153776
Hi,

Is your hardware version 7? Is your usb device on the hcl

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1021345

If it is not on the list then is might not work.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 34153842
The hard disk I have plugged in, is not in the HCL. So that is why it is not visible.

In the HCL there is a USB hub. - Cables To Go USB 2.0 7-Port Hub Model# 29560 -

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817810010

If I buy that hub, and plug my incompatible USB external hard disk on the hub, will it be detected by the guest virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianmellor earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153887
Hi,

I don't think so, your ESXi host is still going to be connecting to the USB HDD. The hub is not going to present the HDD as something different.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34154317
The list of supported USB Passthrough devices is all that VMware officially supports. Your device may or may not work, even if it's not listed in the KB, but support for it working or not will not be available is all. I always recommend to posters to stick to HCLs and officially supported hardware. Your other options that may help is VMDirectPath or, at the very least, AnywhereUSB:
http://www.petri.co.il/vmware-esxi4-vmdirectpath.htm
http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb.jsp#overview

Regards,
~coolsport00
0