Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Sending to External addresses

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Currently having a issue with one user when sending to Bulk external addresses. User had setup a distribution list of 300 contacts and when sending a mail (with pdf attachment) she received a failure
"Has been delayed for some or all of the intended recipients. " and about 100 addresses were listed. Once she copies these listed addresses into a new mail and sends it goes through ok. I thought initially that this was a corrupt list, so we created the list in Exchange but that didn't work. Yesterday the user had to send another mail to the 300 contacts and she copied the list from excel into a mail (300 users with 1mb pdf attachment). This morning she got a failure with mail delayed for about 100 users. When i checked in mail Marshal i noticed that the mail she sent was split (i.e. as if she had sent the mail to 2 separate lists) The failures are coming from the first list from mailmarshal but not all the contacts failed!
Again, once she copies the failed list into a new mail it will work.

Has anyone any ideas as to why this is happening? User's profile has been recreated, is now on a new PC. Let me know if you need more info

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:wolvesnj
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Moss earned 750 total points
ID: 34153987
It is difficult to answer confidently, as you don't say what version of Exchange you are using, and whether Exchange routes via DNS or uses a smart host, and you have omitted the full contents of the bounce email. That said, both Exchange and any smart host will apply recipient limits. Exchange allows you to set maximum recipients on a global basis. You can also set individual limits for users via the user's AD properties.

Additionally, if you are using a smart host that may well also be imposing recipient limits. Given the little info you provided about the bounce message you are getting, I suspect this is your problem. You can speak to your ISP in that case, but you may have a hard time convincing them to raise your limit. A better solution would be to get youirself some proper mailing list software, and have it manage your mailings. one thing such software should do is create individually-addressed emails for transmission, instead of adding multiple addresses. This will eliminate the problem altogether, and avoid the privacy issues you encouner by adding multiple addresses to outgoing mails.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:firemanf29
firemanf29 earned 750 total points
ID: 34163234
Most mail servers have limits to how many recipients can be in an incoming email to help reduce spam.  Here are some things to check.  Make sure they ae going out as BCC and not in the to column.  Filters have a tendency to block or delay incoming emails with more than 25 recipients in the to column.  Using the BCC column elminates that as the email gets split and essentially goes one to one o different mail domains.
In the To field just put the same email address that you're using to send from.  Put all your recipients in the BCC field.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 34378843
Other Solution found
0