[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable Access Linksay's Router

Posted on 2010-11-17
15
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All Experts,

I have plugged Linksay's router system & I'm trying to Access over browser by 192.168.1.1 but we are unable to access it, I'm not sure why i am looking On Lan card data is able to Sent but unable to receive on LAN Card, sent is 57 & received is 0
so i thought that's why i'm uanble to access Linksay's router


Can anyone point me in right direction ?
0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 34153588
Reset your Linksys router.  What model do you have?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 34153596
You also have to check for your TCP/IP properties.  Do you have a static IP address set on the workstation?  Else, let the workstation optain the IP address from the router.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 34153600
Verify the IP address of the PC you use for configuration.
It has to be in the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet.
(e.g. 192.168.1.200 netmask 255.255.255.0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34153705
Hello All,

Thanks for your quick reply, I have two Lan card On workstation, 0ne is Wi-fi 7 another is RJ-45
& RJ-45 is connect to Linksay's router & Wi-Fi Lan card is connect to another Access point,
I have enter Static IP 192.168.1.100/24 on RJ-45 & Wi-fi has Dynamic  IP from DHCP ( Access point) still we have same issue, not sure why it's not working please suggest what should i do ?

Regards
Vikrant
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153770
Temporarily disable the WIFI card in MY NETWORK PLACES.

Set your workstation LAN card to OBTAIN TCP/IP instead of static.  If you have a Linsys router and it is straight out of the box, the normal router IP address is 192.168.1.1.

Run CMD and then type in at the command prompt

ipconfig /release

---then type---

ipconfig /renew

---then type---

ping 192.168.1.1

if you can ping the router, then you can access it with Internet Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34153833
I am in remote location & i got access through TV, & anyone in not technical person there, It's very difficult way, do you have any other way please suggest
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 34153952
You mentioned that you have an RJ-45 connection to the router on your workstation.

What computer and operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34153969
We are Using windows XP-service pack2
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 34154006
do you have physical access to the router?  Is the router in front of you?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 34154018
To reiterate the commands above precisely:
click the START button, then choose RUN, type in "CMD" (no quotes), and press OK

You will see the command window, type at the c:\ prompt

ipconfig /release  (press ENTER)

---then type---

ipconfig /renew (press ENTER)

---then type---

ping 192.168.1.1

It will display if you are connecting, or not.  If you are connecting to the router that is a good sign.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34154339
I have full accees but over Internet, Means I can access Rouer through Team Viewer,  I'm not available physically infront of router, anyone is not technical person there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 34154747
You've lost me.  Team Viewer is a remote access software which allows you to connect to another station.  You want to access the Linksys router?  You do NOT use Team Viewer for that.

Let's take a step back, is the WIRE physically connected to 1 of your XP workstation LAN cards?  AND, is the other end of that SAME wire connected to the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34161288
yes,

you are right, but I have access of workstation by Teamviewer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 34166452
Seems you are trying to access the router remotely/over the internet ?

If this is true you cannot use the local address (192.168.1.1), but you have to use
the public (WAN) IP address and enable access from the public/WAN interface
in the router configuration before.

Usually this is not a clever idea as it could open up your router for anyone for
guessing/hacking/sniffing your password.

Better ideas would be:
- install a VPN connection from your location to the remote
  location and access 192.168.1.1 via VPN tunnel
or
- restrict access to remote administration interface to your IP address/range AND
- enable/configure encrypted access (https, ssh etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34170401
I did try to open on that system which is connected to Linksay's Router physically not on my system
0