Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone help me to create a regular expression for below validation,

Cannot start a password with a digit
Minimum password length      8
Maximum password length 10
Cannot have consecutive repeating characters (Ex:- aabd312)
Require minmum 1 digit in password      
Allowed special characters      $ @ # _

Thanks
Shaminda
0
Comment
Question by:PMS-ICT
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 34153655
you can design your own expression with this free tool

http://www.radsoftware.com.au/regexdesigner/

0
 

Author Comment

by:PMS-ICT
ID: 34153796
Thanks for the link to regexdesigner, Unfortunately I’m not very sure how to use it:(
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 34159209
Use this:

Dim re As Regex = New Regex("^(?!\d)(?!.*(.)\1)(?=.*\d)[\w\d$@#]{8,10}$")
0