Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I determine the amount of memcached memory I need?

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am on a VPS with 160 MB real memory and 64 MB virtual memory. I run a MySQL database using php.

What is the minimum memory I need for memcached on the VPS? What are the parameters to be taken into consideration when making this decision?
0
Comment
Question by:noobie210
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34153962
Size the memcached so you don't get to many cahce misses. use the memcahced-tool or http://www.php.net/manual/en/memcached.getstats.php to get the information and there look for "evictions". If that number is high the size of your memcache is to small. Or comapre the "bytes" value against your configured memory to use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 34153983
Hi
i would agree with @hernst42.
checkout the load you would be getting on ur website..
for eg  if its payment site .
@hernst42. what do u think if   @noobie210 changes its engine from myisam to heap or other such technique or engine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:noobie210
ID: 34154228
So it is a matter of trial and error after installing memcached. Is there no way of calculating in advance how much memory I will need?

Will increasing memory from 160 MB to 400 MB (with half devoted to mamcached) be enough to begin with? Or will nothing short of a dedicated server do?
0