Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot forward emails from MAC via IMAP on MS Exchange network

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts,

We are currently running an exchange 2007 environment and have managed to setup a couple of MACs with email access via IMAP from outside the network.

The email accounts are working fine when sending and recieving but for some reason we are unable to forward emails. I have checked the basics, file size limits, sender address, recieving address and cant see anything obvious. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 34153878
Does the Forward email actually leave the MAC?
Does the Exchange Server Send back a Message?
Does the MAC not let you send a forward in the 1st place ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 34153891
Option 3, the MAC isn't letting us forward the email at all.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 34153925
What is the error, Screenshot?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34154132
You don't need IMAP to connect Maps to a 2007 Exchange server if the Macs are running OS X 10.6. Exchange support is built in to the OS. The preferred method to connect is below:

http://www.apple.com/macosx/exchange/

http://images.apple.com/macosx/exchange/docs/MacOSXSL_Exchange.pdf
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34159347
What e-mail client are the Macs using, the built-in Mac Mail or Entourage?
Also, what system software are they using (pull down the Apple Menu to About This Mac if you are unsure).
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 34159370
Also, exactly what do you mean when you say you can't forward mail? Is the Forward button in the tool bar greyed out? If it is not greyed out, what, if anything, happens when you click on it? Does a new message appear? Can you not then send the new message?

I think we need a much more specific description of what exactly your problem is and what mail software and system software you are using before we can begin to diagnose the problem.
0