Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

back up data from Windows 7 system using Boot Bisk with Gui

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a Windows 7 Laptop that has royally screwed up and I have decied to do a complete re-install of Windows 7. I have tried all the normal windows 7 repairs and even tried to recover the laptop using the manufacturers recovery management that should back up my files to c:\backup then re-install widows 7. Unfortunately, nothing worked, and now I cannot even get the laptop to boot unless i use the windows 7 disk into the repair/recovery menu. Before i re-install I wish to backup my data to an external used mass storage device. The data is still there as I can see it using the command prompt from the repair/recovery menu. I tried using xcopy (using switches /E and /C) to backup all of my data, as it is spread over several folders. But is not working correctly and freezes. (I have experienced this with xcopy before so I'm confident it's not the data.)
Previously, with a XP machine would have used something like Bart PE to copy my data using it file management GUI, but that does not work on Windows 7.
Does anyone know of an application, preferably free or very cheap and that is easy to use, that would allow me to create a boot disk that allows access to the hard drives with a gui on a windows 7 system, then copy and paste my data from the hard drive to my external mass storage drive?

Thanks,
Col
0
Comment
Question by:VitalNetworkSolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34153942
Hi Why dont you get an connector or caddy pull your hard disk out attach it to a working computer and just copy. If I were you I would be doing that.

I use something like this which can handle all type of hard disks

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/USB-SATA-IDE-Hard-Drive-Adapter-Converter-AC-Cable-/280590441484?pt=UK_Computing_NetworkCards_RL&hash=item41547e5c0c

good investment for future problems
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 34155150
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/download.html
Download this Paragon Rescue Kit 10 Free.
Execute the exe file and let burn the CD. Boot the machine from this CD - select Normal Mode - File Transfer Wizard.
Use it to copy out the data off the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 34163274
Either of these Live Linux CD's will allow you to boot the laptop and gain access to the files on the hard drive, via a GUI, since they recognize the NTFS file system.


On a working system, you'll have to download the ISO file and burn the contents of the ISO to CD-R.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VitalNetworkSolutions
ID: 34186264
Hi Noxcho, I used the software you suggested and followed you instruction easily. Worked exactly how I needed. Thanks, Colin
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34186611
Thanks for feedback Colin.
Take care
Nox
0