Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creation date on received Word document

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

my users are running MS Office 2007 and some of them have received e-mails with different Word documents attached. Now they're asking if it's possible to see when the document was created?

Can anyone tell me if this is the case and if yes how?

Thanks in advance,
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie13
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153928
click on the button on the left upper corner->preperation->properties . after that on properties you select the option for all the details.
hope that helped
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 34153945
Yes, you can tell a few dates.  First, save the Word document (or whatever attachment it is) to your computer.  Then, right-click the document and select Properties.  On that first "General" panel, it should give you the Created, Modified, and Accessed date and time.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34154005
@darrylka: When you inspect the properties in Windows Explorer, the "Created" date will reflect the date when the document was written to the drive. This may differ from the actual creation date of the document.

If I created a document in October, send it to you per email, you save it onto your hard drive in November, the Windows properties will show a creation date of November.

Only when you open Word and inspect the properties as sterquium has described, will you see the actual date that the original document was created by the author.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34154007
Great stuff. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 34154014
I just tried it with a document that was created months ago, and with I look at the properties by right-clicking the document and selecting Properties, it shows me all three dates, and they are correct.  I get the Created date, the Modified date, and the Accessed date.  The only date that indicates when I saved it to my computer is the Accessed date.
0