Solved

MS Access 2007

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
i'm using MS Access 2007 front end and back end SQL server 2008. in the MS Access Project (ADP) i need to Tbale called
Employee, there is field called Paid. i need to make it Check Box. But its showing error,Can any one show me how to enable check box in the MS Access Project.thx
0
Comment
Question by:lankapala
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rajvja earned 250 total points
ID: 34153875

Hi,

   Define the field Paid which is compatable for checkbox I mean boolean
0
 

Author Comment

by:lankapala
ID: 34153975
yes i did , in the SQL server 2008 i used data type called Bit, i need it use MS Access (ADP) Check box, need to click, only using Datasheet.thx
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 34155262
In Access, a checkbox is either boolean True or False.  The numeric equivalents these are -1 (True) and 0 (False).

In SQL Server, the bit data type is either 1 (conventionally taken to be "true", but not actually a boolean value) or 0 (again, conventionally "false", but not a boolean value).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lankapala
ID: 34256321
Not working
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34288558
lankapala,

>>Not working<<
And again, if you honestly want to get a solution to your question consider providing more feedback.

Supposing your took your car to be repaired and told your mechanic that it was "Not working".  What do you think would be his/her response?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lankapala
ID: 34329064
sorry for put Not working.
In Access, a checkbox is either boolean True or False.  The numeric equivalents these are -1 (True) and 0 (False).
iknow that, i need to know any possible to show check boxex in MS Access 2007 ADP Project.
0