Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to auto refresh a specific data set using custom code or tweeking the RDL file?

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to auto refresh a specific data set using custom code or tweeking the RDL file?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 34153890
Hi

try this link which has useful info reg.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/bimusings/archive/2005/07/13/438477.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34153932
Microsoft site is down...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153936
Hi

You can't! You can only set it up on Report as the whole! This is due the way the report is rendered. You cannot use code because it does not interact with dataset at all! I've been there :)

Unless you want to write your own rendering engine or you decide to go with report viewer and split the report into smaller parts and control them using asp.net/javascript similar to PerformancePoint.

Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34154976
thanks
0