Solved

Lotus Traveler & Apple iPad "Generate" profile problem

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
4,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
I have a problem connecting Apple ipad to my Lotus Traveler server.  Ihave successfulli connected both Nokia and iPhone devices with no problem so I know the server is working.  

1. I browse with Safari to the Traveler url and get the login prompt
2. I login with theusers login name and password
3. Status page is shown.  The user already has a working iPhone in his profile
4. The iPad is identified as Apple iPad or iPhone, "Configure your Apple iPhone/iPod Touch/iPad" is shown
5. Generate an AppleProfile ( UserName ) and the  "Generate" button is shown
6. Pressing the "Generate" button gives me a warning :
Install profile, IMPORTANT: The authenticity of [username] - IBM Lotus Notes Traveler cannot be verified.  Installing this profile will cahnge settings on your iPad.
7. Pressing "Install now" prompts for password for the Exchange account.....
8. Enter password and pressing "Next" gives me an error :
An error occurred while contacting server
Without verifying the account, no information will be downloladed when installation finishes.
9. Pressing OK on the previus screen gives an install Profile info and a button "Install" and the profile is never generated.

Any hint on solving this  is appreciated.

Lotus traveler Server : setup on DMZ with 443, 80 and 8642 open

Lotus Domino 8.5.2
Lotus traveler : Lotus Notes Traveler 8.5.2.0 Build 201009091120
iPad : Version 3.2.2(7B500)
0
Comment
Question by:utdeild
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34155137
I saw a similar problem with an iPhone and a Samsung SAGA. In the case of the iPhone, an existing email account on the phone (a personal POP3 account like Yahoo) prevented Traveler from creating an additional email profile as only one profile was permitted.

I worked around it by using a different, completely formatted phone and registering with Traveler as the user (in your case the iPad user). I then copied the generated bootstrap file from the clean phone to an SD card and from there to the phone that failed to generate the profile before. After that the installation completed without problem. On the Windows Mobile phone, the default save-location was My Documents. I am not sure what it would be on an iPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:utdeild
ID: 34155992
Thank you for your input.  I only have the one iPad so I did a reset to factory settings but still cannot configur it to generate a profile.  I wonder if there is anything on the server side that prohibits the ipad from verifying the account ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DominoG
ID: 34171793
Have you tried using the iPhone configuration utility to create a profile for the Ipad.

Use the utility to create the profile and provision it directly to the iPad over the iPad cable.

Also check the server document of the traveler server, make sure the user is listed in the:

"Lotus Traveler" tab, access server field.


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DominoG
ID: 34171795
Should have mentioned, the iPhone configuration utility is a free download from the Apple website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:utdeild
ID: 34196355
Problem is solved.

I upgraded the Ipad's OS to 4.2 and was able to auto generate the Apple profile ( I was not able to do that before upgrading ).  I was however not able to connect to the Traveler server because the server URL in the profile was not correct ( only showed servlet/traveler ).  I was not able to change the url in the Apple profile ( grayed out ).  I discovered that when upgrading from 8.5.1 to 8.5.2 you have to fill in a field in the server document ( External Server URL )

Here is a link to this info.  http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/External_Server_URL_setting_for_Apple_devices_LNT852

After this the iPad works fine with Traveler.

Thank you all for your input.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gusff earned 500 total points
ID: 34441420
Problem is solved? Why this case is open?

I solved a problem recently and I checked 2 problems:

1. A reverse proxy
2. Attached ID in Database.

Is this situation?
0