Solved

Shared outlook calendar disappears randomly.

Posted on 2010-11-17
17
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a friend who has a Windows SBS 2003 server. One of the users is sharing out their outlook calendar through exchange.  Several users are viewing the shared calendar, however I have a problem with only one of the users.

Basically at random intervals when they go to view the calendar all the entries *disappear* from the shared calendar (but only on this terminal). If the user closes outlook and then re-enters they are all there again. It doesn't happen on any other user. Nothing else is using the calendar.

I have checked over the server, fully updated and defragged both the server and terminal. Both the sharing PC and the troublesome PC are similar setup and usage. I have repaired the OST file, deleted and repaired it. Nothing appears in the log files that I can see relating to the issues.

Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:adovski
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34154605
Hi there,

Rebuild the Outlook Profile on the workstation.

Create new OST Files with the new profile and test

Sounds like a OST caching issue.

Let us know how you go

0
 

Author Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34159074
Thanks The Dark1.

I have done both of those things but I'm not sure if I did them at the same time.

I've done them both now, it will probably take a few days before I know if it's a permanent solution.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34160590
It would created a new OST when you created the new profile.

Let me know how you go, Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34193610
Seems to be stable at the moment. I'll give it a few more days before I close the question off.

I just found my notes on the last attempt at fixing the problem. I recreated the OST files, but didn't create new profile with different profile name, so that may be the difference your solution made.

Regards,

Adam.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34195321
Thanks for the update
0
 

Author Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34229429
Update -

Unfortunately it didn't fix the problem, it's still happening. However I have some more clues to the puzzle.

It appears to only happen when the user is updating and checking the calendar intensively. Generally once a week they have task where they go through the calendar and email out information to trainers about the appointments that they have the next week. After about 5 minutes of going in and out of appointments and writing emails it crashes.

One other user has comment that it has happened to them, but only once or twice in the past 6 months.

Any further ideas or suggestions?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 34296212
Check that SP2 is being used
There were some know issues of calendar views being reset.
SP2 fixes that
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=B444BF18-79EA-46C6-8A81-9DB49B4AB6E5&displaylang=en

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34330954
SP2 was installed. I fully removed it and then reinstalled it. The problem is still there.

What is worse is that other users are getting the same issue. Therefore it might be a problem with the SBS 2003 server. Any ideas what might cause the problem from that end?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 34331215
When you say terminal, is the user using Terminal Server?
If so, do thy have mulitple sessions open?
Perhaps one on a PC as well as a TS session?

Is the user using a roaming profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34532118
It's not on a terminal server.

The system is setup with roaming profiles but they never use another computer.

I've upgraded the exchange with SP2 on the SBS 2003 server and that still hasn't fixed the issue. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 34540301
If this user is using XP OS check they also have the latest SP (SP3)

Then...Hrm Considering that this is a sinlge calendar that is shared to several other user
Other user do not have this problem...
And you are using Office 2007 SP2

As the problem is isolated to this one user I would

First open the users account settings
Under exachange server name, uncheck Use Cached Exchange Mode
Apply then close Outlook
Reopen outlook using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile

Close outlook
Reopen now using Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanviews
This resets all views to default (Any custom views will need to be recreated)

Then reopen this shared calendar

Should help

If it does not, I would be looking into network connectivity issues

This can easily be done by setting up the users profile on another PC
Test it there

If the conenction is fine and the problem not present, kinda points to a network or possibly hardware issue with the PC

0
 

Author Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34828131
Cleaning the profile didn't help, however taking it off cache mode has settled the problem down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34828138
The last response has given a 70% solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34828146
Removing the cache option on the exchange link has limited the issue. Appears it maybe a faulty switch or port.
0