Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is proxy server needed

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello
In WebLogic 10.3 topology do we always need a proxy server/web server in production scenarios.We are going to use a hardware load balancer which will direct requests to weblogic tier directly.As far as application is concerned there isn't too much static content so are there any reasons why we need a web server?
0
Comment
Question by:kalyandm
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 75 total points
ID: 34159798
You don't need a proxy server necessarily.  Because you have the load balancer relocating servers will not be an issue.

What is your load-balancer balancing.  If your traffic is web based - you need a web server.  If your application is J2EE or EJB then you need a container of some description to manage it, whether it be WebLogic or another flavour.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:allen-davis
allen-davis earned 75 total points
ID: 34180750
With WebLogic 10.3, you can set it up so that the load balancer can front the WebLogic instances.  One thing that the web server provides is the WebLogic Plug In which can help make sure you end up at the right cluster if you are running stateful applications in WLS.  There should be settings on the load balancer that allow you to keep the session pinned to one application server or another but depending on the load balancer alone may not be as robust as using the WLS plug-in.

Another thing to consider is that for enterprise applications, it is nice to have a Web server in front of WebLogic so that you can quickly put up maintenance pages, etc. with static HTML should have have issues or need to do extended maintenance that takes the site off-line.  Again, you can still do the same thing with most load balancers via some config change or another but there are some advantages to having a web server in place that you might consider.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 34361312
thanks
0