[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2011 for Mac & Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Mac with OS version 10.6.5.  We have recently installed MS office 2011 with Outlook 2011 onto this machine.  However when I try to connect to Exchange 2003 I get no reply or error messages from the server.

The machine can see the server and mac mail works with this mail server, it's just the version of outlook 2011 that wont access the exchange sever.

Can this issue be resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 34154264
Office 2011 for the Mac's Outlook program requires you to be using at least Exchange 2007.  The method that it uses to create an Exchange account in Outlook uses a process that was introduced in Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 34154269
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34154411
As the previous two people have commented - it doesnt work on 2003, ive tried everything as i'm in the same situation but its a design choice by MS.
0