Solved

How to uninstall a Microsoft patch on all workstations in a domain

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Afternoon,

How can i unistall a Microsoft patch on many different workstations in my domain.
We deploy Microsoft patches each month via SCCM.
Is there a function in SCCM to remove patches from multiple machines, or is there an option in AD, perhaps using a GPO ?

Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewLeg
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34154452
You can use MSIEXEC in batch file,see the article below.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa372024%28VS.85%29.aspx?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 34154715
Not sure about SCCM, but in a Machine Startup Script, you can run the following, very easily.....

C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB2079403$\spuninst\spuninst.exe

Where the KB## is the one you want to uninstall....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 34155462
Yeah, you would need to create an SCCM program for the uninstall.  Create a small bat file to use as the source of the program following the above comments.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
For both online and offline retail, the cross-channel business is the most recent pattern in the B2C trade space.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now