Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can NO longer see my scisi tape device /dev/rmt/3

Posted on 2010-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I cannot see my tape drive any longer.
# iostat -En
c0t0d0           Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: FUJITSU  Product: MBB2073RCSUN72G  Revision: 0505 Serial No: 0810A01DFN
Size: 73.41GB <73407865856 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 0 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c0t1d0           Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: FUJITSU  Product: MBB2073RCSUN72G  Revision: 0505 Serial No: 0811A01DKV
Size: 73.41GB <73407865856 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 0 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c0t2d0           Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: FUJITSU  Product: MBB2147RCSUN146G Revision: 0505 Serial No: 0822H02BY8
Size: 146.81GB <146810536448 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 0 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c1t0d0           Soft Errors: 1 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 1
Vendor: MATSHITA Product: CD-RW  CW-8124   Revision: DZ13 Serial No:  
Size: 0.00GB <0 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 1 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c0t3d0           Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: FUJITSU  Product: MBB2147RCSUN146G Revision: 0505 Serial No: 0819H020VJ
Size: 146.81GB <146810536448 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 0 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0


I installed oracle secure backup with oracle's help and can no longer see my tape device.
This is a SUN T2000 server running Solaris 10
A quantum tape drive LTO-3 Ultrium scsi drive 400/800
the tape drive is encased in a 1U 2 drive bay unit
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34158167
"iostat -En" only shows harddisk errors.

Please show output of:
# mt -f /dev/rmt/3 status
and
# ls -al /dev/rmt/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 34158178
# mt -f /dev/rmt/3 status
/dev/rmt/3: No such file or directory
 # ls -al /dev/rmt/
/dev/rmt/: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34158381
Make sure the tape drve is powered on without any errors, and do this:
# devfsadm
# ls -al /dev/rmt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 34158405
There is a tape in the drive - there are no error lights
 # devfsadm

 # ls -al /dev/rmt
/dev/rmt: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34158574
How did you know the tape drive was /dev/rmt/3 initially?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 34158589
I have been using /dev/rmt/3 on this machine for two years.
I installed oracle secure backup and now i/dev/rmt is empty.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34158779
The oracle secure backup using all different configurations and commands, please look at this link:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E10317_01/doc/nav/portal_booklist.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 34163405
I have docs on oracle secure backup - I need info on how to restore/create the /dev/rmt/3 and make my tape drive accessible
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 34231690
I brought the tape drive back to the office and it is seen on another machine.
How could I loose the whole /dev/rmt directory by just installing oracle secure backup?
How do I get back /dev/rmt?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34337223
Remove oracle secure backup, ensure the tape drive is powered on and do this:
# devfsadm
# ls -al /dev/rmt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 34462138
Make sure Tape Drive is connected and online
try running devfsadm with root user. This will detect the tape drive and create the entries under /dev/rmt/
(http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/806-0625/6j9vfill4?a=view)
now run mt stat command to check
0