Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What should I backup for our AD 2008 R2 domain

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to know the best way to backup AD and our DC's. We currently have 4 DC's running AD 2008 R2. I am backing up the system state right now but I wanted to know if anything else needed to be backed up. Also, should I perform these backups on all 4 DC's?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Litman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tussharawaghan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34154705
Only one DC backup is required. System State is enough for just AD backup. If you want to restore the DC then you also need to backup your OS drive.
Also test restores to a test environment to confirm its working.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kevin Litman
ID: 34154736
If I do not want to restore the DC from backup I could rebuild the DC and then restore AD from the backup correct?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34155715
The best option is to have a second DC still run backups but if one of your DCs fail then you can rebuild from the working DC by just promoting the DC again
0