Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

output window in VS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm sending my output to the debug window in the following way in my win form:

 Debug.Write(returnValue);
when I view the output window I'm not getting any output atall. What this above statement should do? I believe, this should send the output to the output window or some where else?
please someone advice me.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ube100
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34154564
Generally it should, unless you have switched the output stream somewhere, or you have the "Redirect all Output Window text to the Immediate Window" set.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kraiven
ID: 34154818
Also note the output pane in visual studio ide has a drop-down to select the output from Build or Debug - are you overlooking this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ube100
ID: 34155399
Yes, I'm aware of that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kraiven
ID: 34155561
Are you stepping through the code and not seeing output after this line executes? If so try Debug.WriteLine() instead - may not have made it into the Output buffer after a single Write command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ube100
ID: 34155876
No, its still the same result.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 750 total points
ID: 34159973
Are you running in release mode? If so, debug.write will be skipped.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 34160000
Set a breakpoint at the debug.write line, and run the app. Does it stop at the breakpoint? If yes, check the Immediate window and see if the output is there. If not, you are running in release mode. You need to change it to run in debug mode, in order for the debug.write to be executed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jorgesv13
ID: 34390493
Try using Console.WriteLine() instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ube100
ID: 34506987
Partily helped
0