[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iSeries Last Used Date

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a V6R1 iSeries server where it does not appear that the last used date is getting updated on *PGM objects.

Does anyone have any idea what might be causing this or what we might be able to do to correct this issue?

Our analysts look at the last-used-date to make sure their programs are being utilized.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Roessner
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34156856
This Information Center article explains what causes the "Last Used" dates to be updated on a given object.  For *PGM objects, the Last Used date is updated when a non-system program is executed, or when the RTVCLSRC command is run against a specific program.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=/rbam6/detob.htm

If you have objects that you have verified are being used, but are not being updated, make sure you are current on PTF's.  If you are current on PTF's, then you'll need to open an incident with IBM.

Note that it is more likely that the program in question simply aren't being used, perhaps as the result of a library list change.  Make sure and evaluate this possibility.  An easy way to test is to have an analyst manually call a specific program:

CALL LIBNAME/PGMNAME PARM(...)

and verify that it is properly updated.  If not, then you certainly have an issue.

If the issue is simply that the last-used date information was lost during restore, this can happen if the program was restored when the system was not in a restricted state.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 34164295
Just to add, the first thing that I do when running into a situation like this, is to do a WRKOBJ to find all instances of that program name across *ALL libraries.   If there are multiple, check each of their last used dates.  If you find the one that IS being used, it's clearly a library list or poorly coded application problem.  If not, then I agree with Gary and your should look at the other reasons, but mostly likely contact IBM.

~Jon
0