Solved

Computers in domain environment not updating

Posted on 2010-11-17
11
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We use an appliance to push WIndows updates to workstations in our Windows Server 2003 environment.  I began noticing when looking in add\remove programs that new updates were not appearing.  After much investigation, the only way that I can get the workstations to update is by running the following from command prompt.

sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

Does anyone know what would could cause this and is there a setting in Group Policy that I can check.  It only seems to be happening to computers in a particular OU.  Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:heatherm6
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34154504
What is the appliance that you are using to push Windows Updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heatherm6
ID: 34154531
KBOX - made by Kace, but now owned by Dell.  Updates will not even work on the workstations if run manually without running the above command.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34154566
Check the Group Policy on the one of the PC that is not updating, or go to the command prompt and type gpresult /v and press enter.

You will be able to check all the GPOs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:dtechfish
ID: 34154586
Is the KBOX using an account that has local admin rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heatherm6
ID: 34154608
It is using a domain admin account.  It worked just fine until recently.  Kbox is not reporting any errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-barr
ID: 34154625
What technology (you mentioned an appliance) are you using for your patch management?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-barr
ID: 34154638
Apologies...  Should make a point of refreshing when I return to my PC.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 34154695
Have you set any security on this service in GPO?

Also, assuming you have seen this, does any of it apply in the Causes?

You may receive an error message when you search for available updates on the Windows Update Web site or on the Microsoft Update Web site

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883821
0
 

Author Comment

by:heatherm6
ID: 34158096
I have confirmed that it is happening in one OU (the one that contains most of the computers).  I have tried everything mentioned in the microsoft article.  the only thing that works is running the command I mentioned, but when I reboot, it happens again as long as it is in the problematic OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heatherm6
ID: 34159464
It appears to be that the automatic updates service will not run in that particular OU.  If I try to start it manually, the following error occurs - "Could not start Automatic Updates service on Local Computer.  Error 0x80004015:  The class is configured to run as a security id different from the caller.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34161824
What account is it set to start under, Local System?
0