Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I sync 2 folders in windows together ?

Posted on 2010-11-17
19
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Guys,

I want to have some system whereby I'de never lose my files again. I lost 6 memory sticks in my life so far, and each one was a kill.

I'm thinking of getting some Tera-byte external hard-disk which will have my life on it, and have a memory stick which will have only the file I need on the move. The problem is, I'm gonna have too many files of the same content but of different names, and if I edited any file it's gonna be confusing.

What I'm looking for is some program that is able to sync 2 Folders (for example) together. i.e. when there is a new file created in one of them, it'll automatically transfer that new file to the other, and vice versa. And it'll also be able to sense change in some document.


Is there some program like that ?
0
Comment
Question by:heiba
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34154580
You will want to use DFS to do this on your file servers. It allows you to set up two folders on two separate drives or servers and have them synced.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34154600
I had this problem after this I started using skydrive as long as you are connected to the internet you have access to your documents. 25 GB storage and ability to edit it even on machines without office. That is really cool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jsblanton
ID: 34154617
If you don't want to configure DFS (which WILL work) you can also use some 3rd party software. I've used Allwaysync before. It's cheap, effective, reliable, and very easy to configure. I believe a license is $20, or there is a free version. The reason I like allwaysync compared to DFS is the interface, error tracking, and open file support. Cheers.

https://allwaysync.com/business.html 
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34154758
Another alternative 3rd party tool is SyncBack Pro. I use SyncBack and for the exact purposes you want. It works great. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jsblanton
ID: 34154876
So thinkpadusers links you to a product that does the same thing as the one I provided, costs more than twice as much, and does not offer a freeware version...and you assign the points to him alone? ...And people wonder why experts don't want to take time to answer rudimentary questions like this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34154886
I understand your feeling Jsblanton but the product did achieve his desired result.

I explained about DFS which is free and built into AD. I personally believe it is a superior (although complicated) product.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34154908
Thanks. There is a freeware version of SyncBack.  @heiba - if you wish to request attention to re-open and split points, that is fine with me. Both Jsblanton and I offered alternative solutions. ... Thinkpads_User


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jsblanton
ID: 34154916
I agree, and apologize for my frustrated comments. I fully expected you to get the points....because you provided the best answer. I was only chiming in with a 3rd party alternative just to offer another option. When I saw that the points were awarded to the 2nd offered 3rd party alternative (which is an inferior product imo) it ticked me off a little. I apologize, and good answer Jmoody.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34154929
I understand completely! I remember one question where I spent two days helping a person set up Windows Deployment Services. On the second day, a person came in and posted a linked to Ghost. The asker accepted that for full points.

0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
ID: 34155697
Hello Guys,

There are some stuff which are crucial to clarify.

@Jmoody10

Thank you for your answer and for telling me about DFS which I didn't know before. But I'm talking about normal pc's, (I didn't know active directory section was part of servers). I searched DFS but it sounded complicated compared to other answers

@moon_blue69

Thank you for your answer and for telling me about SkyDrive. Thanks to you, I know have 25 GB online. But first, I'm talking about hundreds of Gegabytes. Second, this requires internet to move files and folders, making things slow.
Third, I already Use Google Docs for that which does the exact same thing in addition to simultaneous editing by different users and many cooler stuff. I always go for a google product if found.

@Jsblanton

Thank you for your answer and for telling me about Allwaysync. I checked it and it didn't, at first, sound as professional as the subsequent answer. Plus, I didn't find any description of features as the subsequent answer. Plus, I didn't find a comparison between the free and pro version as the subsequent answer. Therefore I preferred the subsequent answer. But after your complaint, I checked it more thoroughly and found it not that bad at all, in fact it might be the program I'll choose. So you are right, I do apologise for my early judgement. You deserved it.

@thinkpads_user

You're program was obviously the most attractive. I found all what I'm looking for in the website, a comparisong between free and pro, and full description of the features. You obviously got all points, which you deserve, but I now see that Jsblanton also deserves points for his answer, because it was also exactly what I'm looking for.

P.S I'm new here and didn't know how to use "accept multiple answers" :S Now I've learned it the hard way.

Thanks for everyone
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 200 total points
ID: 34155844
It was fine for you to select thinkpads_user post as that is the only product you are going with.

We all provided correct answers that would solve your problem but the right answer for you was thinkpads_user. I am in a huge multi site and 15,000 plus user environment where DFS is a perfect solution for file syncs. With just normal PCs, DFS would have been a bit overkill but would have been still a lot cooler than SyncBack Pro  :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34155863
One last thing - when you select an answer, use the comment section to explain in detail why you chose that particular post if you have multiple "correct" answers.

This helps us (the experts) in tailoring our answers in future questions and helps users that are searching for something like this.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jsblanton earned 400 total points
ID: 34156917
Hey that's fine, if you found his answer more useful I won't hold it against you. I didn't mean to come off as complaining. It's just already been a long day of confusing accepted answers. =)

As for the things you had trouble finding, the link to features would be here:

http://allwaysync.com/features.html

And the reason you couldn't find a comparison between the free and pay version is because there isn't a whole lot of difference besides tech support, lifetime upgrades, and whether you are using the software for personal or business use as described here:

Allway Sync is free for moderate personal use only.

Heavy Allway Sync users or users who run the application in commercial, business, government, or military institution, or for any other profit activity must purchase a Pro license.

One license allows you to install Allway Sync Pro on a single computer (or on a removable device for 'n' Go). Your license can be transferred if you change your PC (or the removable device correspondingly). This is a one-time fee, not a recurring charge. Lifetime upgrades, patches and premium technical support are included.

See End User License Agreement for details.



Again, sorry if I came off harshly as it wasn't my intention. I hope you got your problem all sorted out. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 34157250
@jsblanton - I looked at both links:  Both are free for personal use (your assertion that SyncBack does not offer a free version is not correct). Both have the same list price. AllwaySync is on sale right now. SyncBack Pro works very fast and is completely reliable over the long haul. That is why is use. That is in no way a knock against the other product.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34157269
My apologies - the List Price of SyncBack Pro IS more expensive than AllwaySync. I was referring to what I paid at the time. Again, sorry for this error in my post.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heiba
ID: 34157378
Thank you all guys
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jsblanton
ID: 34157766
Also, Allwaysync has been $20 for the last few years at least. I'm not sure what the "on sale" is about. It's VERY fast, easy to set up, intuitive, and most importantly ....free for personal use. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jsblanton
ID: 34157801
Also, Allwaysync has been $20 for the last few years at least. I'm not sure what the "on sale" is about. It's VERY fast, easy to set up, intuitive, and most importantly ....free for personal use. Cheers.
0