Solved

How do I redirect to another SSRS report?

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I redirect to another SSRS report?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
Comment Utility
Hi,

    What do you mean by redirect. Is it automatically redirect to another report when one report is accessed ot a hyperlink on any field?

If hyperlink, right click on any field and select properties. In the properties, give the details at the hyperlink.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
Comment Utility
Hi

It depends on what exactly you mean by 'redirect'. (Just to clarify)

if you use report manager then usually you use jump to report option which require user clicking something on the report. let me know if that is what you need.

Regards
Emil

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
Comment Utility
Once the user has selected the report parameters and clicked on View Report.... Then redirect to a different report.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

I've tried that in past, didn't work. The view report is used only to run exising report. (but I did find out that I can specify page number which could be used with page break etc but that I consider overcomplicated with performance issues).

The only known option is to run report and display message (link) click here which then re-directs it.

This is the only option in report manager (you can go outside report manager but that involves asp.net/reportviewer)

Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
Comment Utility
thanks... ssrs has limitations...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
Comment Utility
Tell me about it! I was one of the first person to download SQL 11 (denali) CTP1 to see what they improved! Bads news.... nothing , good news they said many changes are coming but in CTP2.... So I will have to wait several months to find out ;)

Regards
Emil
0