[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ms Access: how to know, via VBA, if another user is using the database at the moment

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Ms Access 2000/.../2010: how to know, via VBA, if another user is using the database at the moment?
How to know if the database is currently already open?
Thanks
somethink like that: if currentdb.alreadyopen then msgbox "yep"
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 34154845
Try to open the database for "Exclusive Access".  If you fail to open the database, then someone else already has it open.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Cristi_E earned 1000 total points
ID: 34154852
Hi,
I think this will help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/198755

Cristi
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156809
Here are some links that will show you everyone who is logged in:

Here are some links:

How to determine who is logged on to a database by using Microsoft Jet UserRoster in Access 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=198755

Who's logged in?
http://www.mvps.org/access/general/gen0034.htm

LDB Viewer Form
http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0055.htm

Also attached is an MDB that is sort of a combination of the above, that will load the logged in users into a table.

mx
WhoIsConnected.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 34162644
thanks
0