Solved

Pull Distribution list with specific word in the DL name

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Exchange 2007 SP1 RU8

I need to pull / search all the Distribution list with a specific word say ABC in the DL name.
We have the DL name format as DL-NAM-NY-ABC Team

Looking for a powershell script to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:amku03
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 34154846

Dead easy :)

Get-DistributionGroup *DL*

We can do pattern matching if you want more complex things.

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34154851

PS the command above should be run from the Exchange Management Shell, or any shell with the Exchange CmdLets loaded.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 34154863
Thanks, but I am aware of this.
I am looking to pull specific DLs with specific word in their names.

Like DL-NAM-NY-ABC Team1
DL-EUR-SW-ABC Team5

So I want to pull such DLS with ABC in their name...

Any suggestions??
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34154878
get-distributiongroup | ? ($_.name -like "DL*")

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34154883
Ok i should have refreshed sorry :)


DLs with ABC in the names

get-distributiongroup | ? ($_.name -like "*ABC*")
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 100 total points
ID: 34154897
and I got it wrong :D

get-distributiongroup | ? {$_.name -like "*ABC*"}

or simply as per Chris

get-distributiongroup *ABC*
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34154937

> I am looking to pull specific DLs with specific word in their names.

This is exactly what I gave you, what do you want beyond that?

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amku03
ID: 34155029
thanks
0