Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get notification of RAID mirror status on a Windows 2003 server with Gigabyte Motherboard using built in RAID controller

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows 2003 server running with a Gigabyte GA-965GM-S2 Motherboard using the built in RAID controller.  Is there a way to check the mirror status of the controller in Windows without having to shut down and check the bios startup utitility screen?
0
Comment
Question by:JScho10
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161080
It doesn't look as if this motherboard has native RAID controller monitoring built in. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34161158
So you can monitor health and get config via a powershell script, or scripting diskpart, here is a rather powerful one that you can probably use as-is

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/ITCG/thread/6c441971-ced3-4806-be18-2e043cce7649
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34161457
If you set up SNMP ,you can use the agent to send alerts of any issues with the controller and drives.

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sysmgmt/sb/CS-029304.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JScho10
ID: 34163608
I was afraid monitoring was not available.  Don't understand the script offered but I wonder if it would tell me if my mirror was functioning.  What is my best solution?  Would it be to install a new RAID controller card with a Windows monitoring utility?  Any recommendations of an economical card.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 34163693
A windows monitoring utility will NOT drill inside a hardware RAID controller .. but premium RAID controllers come with built-in windows-based GUI monitoring software.  Just do your homework.  It is important to get the right kind of HDD as well. If you have consumer/desktop instead of enterprise/server class disks, then forget buying a premium RAID controller, as they require enterprise class drives to work properly.

0