Solved

Win2K3 (32 bit) server: How do I add Win7(64) Additional Drivers for a printer (Dell W5300N)?

Posted on 2010-11-17
28
2,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello to all you Experts,

I have a Dell W5300N mono laser printer installed on a network and managed by a Win 2003 server (32 bit).  I need to support Win7 (64 bit) client PCs.  How do I add Win7 64 bit drivers on this server using the Additional Drivers... button under the Sharing tab of this printer's Properties applet?  The issue is that when I click on the  Additional Drivers button, only one x64 processor choice displays: Windows XP and Windows Server 2003

I have never truly understood what to do in these situations.  I assume that at the time Dell wrote the Win 2003 x86 driver that this server uses locally, Win 7 did not exist.  Therefore no Win 7 choices are listed under Additional Drivers.

Today Dell does offer a x64 Win7 driver, but if I point the Additional Drivers dialog to this driver it reports "The specified location does not contain the driver Dell Laser Printer W5300 for the requested processor achitecture" (note - I selected the only x64 choice of "WinXP & Win2003").  So far the only thing I have been able to do is install the x64 Win7 driver on the Win7 *client* PC.  But that is a maintenance PITA to have to do this manually for each new Win7 PC, plus print jobs sent from those Win7 PCs bypass the server's print queue and go directly to the printer over TCP/IP...

Many TIA,
-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Reed_Mike
  • 18
  • 6
  • 4
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imnict
Comment Utility
Logon to the x64 machine with a user account that is admin on the print
server. Launch printmanagement.msc, add the print server, go to Drivers
under the server, right click Add Driver.

If you must do this from the print server, you will need access to 64 bit
unidrv files. If you have a CD for Server 2003 64bit you can get the files
from the CD in the amd64 directory.

More here: MS response
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
Comment Utility
I have used this Microsoft Knowledgebase article successfully. When dealing with a mix of x86 and x64 operating systems, the installation has to be done remotely, not directly on the print server. The article explains where you have to save the drivers before you begin. In your case, the process would be as follows:

1. Make sure that the x64 Windows 7 computer contains a driver that matches the architecture of the print server (x86), so even though your Windows 7 computer is x64, make sure an x86 driver for Windows 7 is installed first.
2. On the Windows 7 computer, install an x64 driver for Windows 7.
3. Remotely install the printer driver on the print server. You do this on the Windows 7 machine by going to Start > Run and typing in the path to the print server, so \\[printservername] or \\[printserverIP]. Then open Printers and Faxes > right-click the Dell printer > Properties > Advanced and so forth.
4. Enable the server guest account on the print server and give it Print permission in the Print Server security settings.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948262
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
BlueMeIn - are you saying Imnict's solution is missing a step (ie installing 32 bit driver on Win7 client PC even though it's running Win7 x64)?  I'd rather not have to do the extra work of installing the 32 bit driver if it's not necessary,,,  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
Comment Utility
In my own case, when I tried to remote-install the x64 driver without having the other, it gave me a warning that a PCL driver was required. When I ignored the warning, it ended up installing - on its own - the driver matching the OS of the print server, so x86 and not x64. That tells me that you first need to install the other as well. It's only for the client used to remote-install the drivers on the print server, not for all Windows 7 x64 clients. Once the server has the right drivers, it will disseminate them to the other clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
Microsoft over complicates this crap way too much :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
I tried to install the x86 driver for the Dell W5300, but no luck.  First I downloaded the supposedly x86 driver package from Dell's site.  Then I ran the downloaded .exe and let it extract files to the default C:\Dell\Printers... folder, then let the installer do its thing.  The Dell installer seemed to finish without incident, but Win 7 opened a dialog saying the program might not have run properly (a compatibility warning).

Next I checked to see if an x86 driver appeared under the Printer Properties for the W5300 (which I had successfully installed x64 drivers for yesterday).  But no x86 drivers were present.  Rebooted - in case the Dell installer still needed to finalize something.  No good - still no x86 drivers showing for this printer.

Next I am going to try just installing the x64 drivers following imnict's instructions.  Maybe if the moon is full, stars are aligned etc. it will somehow work :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
I should have also mentioned that the extracted files placed in C:\Dell\Printers do not appear to have any Win7 x86 files/folders.  Oddly, it looks the same as what the x64 package extracted.  The subfolders it creates are "Win_2kXP" and "x64".  So much for useful naming conventions, as x64 does not indicate which version of Windows - arghh.  When I tried to add the x86 additional driver, I pointed it to the "Win2kXP" folder as that is the only one that seems likely to have 32 bit stuff.  But Additional Drivers complained it was the wrong processor architecture.

Microsoft needs to make a wizard for their wizards :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
Just tried imnict's instructions: seems to be a permissions issue, as when I right-click on <servername>.Drivers and choose "Add Driver", it reports "Failed to add driver.  Access denied".  Time for more Googling...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
Comment Utility
If you are logged on to the Windows 7 machine as a user who is an admin on the print server, per imnict's instructions, that should give you access to (1) the printer as print operator and (2) the drivers folder, usually located at c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers. I always use a domain admin account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
Yes, I am logged in as the domain Administrator...  But I still get the Access Denied message at the Win7 machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
Comment Utility
Verify your Print operator and driver folder permissions on both the Win 7 machine and the print server, just to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
How do I check Print operator permissions?  I can go into any of the installed printers on W2K3 server and go to Properties->Security and see that <domain>\Administrators have checkmarks for everything (Print, Manage Printers & Mange Documents).  Is there some higher level in the hierarchy for printer permissions on the server?  I'm asking because when I am at the Win7 PC and try to "Add Driver", no particular printer has been selected yet (just the print server).  So why would permissions on any individual printer cause this access denied warning?

As for the driver folder permissions - I assume it's under System32 somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
I checked System32\Spool and Administrator has full privs...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
Comment Utility
They wouldn't. I did not realize you were adding the driver directly to the print server on the Win7 box. Local admin rights would be enough for that. I am sorry I could not assist. The Microsoft solution solved my problem in almost the same situation, but there might be more going on in your case.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
Thanks for trying bluemein!  I have always found Windows printer management, especially server based, to be very poorly designed by MS.  You would think after all the versions of Windows that they would make admins' lives easier and get this shit down pat.  I guess it's job security for all of us :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imnict
Comment Utility
The instructions I referenced to have you connecting to the print service of the server from a Win7 machine to admin the services of the server, not the local print service of the client.

In this case, it may be easier to log into the win7 box as the domain administrator (usual cautions about this noted) and perform the driver installation.  When running MMC, it will ask for privilege escalation and the context of the logged on user will be the same so profile impersonation does not pose a possible problem.

As a test, I opened MMC.exe, then clicked File | Add/Remove Snap-in.  In the available snap-ins list, I chose print management and clicked Add.  Once you do this, you have to select what print server you want to manage.  Choose browse and browse for the server that needs the drivers installed.  Once selected, click add to list, then Finish, then ok.

This now has the print management snap-in loaded.  Expand Print Management, Print Server, <servername>.  

This gets you to the point that you can manage the drivers.  Click on Drivers to see the drivers that are installed.  Right click on dirvers, Choose Add Driver.  Click next.  Check the check box next to x64 then click next.

Choose Have disk and browse to the x64 driver for you printer and select it.  Click next then finish.

When you are done, you should see the new driver installed int he list for you printer.  It is now available to client machines to use.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
Well, I am getting closer fellows (no thanks to freakin Microsoft).

imnict - that is exactly what i tried to do.  I ran PrintManagement.msc from the Win7 client logged on as the domain admin.  I had no problems adding the print server (the W2K3 server).  But when I would right-click on Drivers (in left pane) and choose Add Driver, it would report the "Access Denied" message.

I solved the Access Denied by changing the following group policy setting from Not Defined to DISABLED:
 User Config->Administrative Templates->Control Panel->Printers->Point and Print Restrictions

After getting past that hurdle (just a  few hours, mind you), I added the x64 driver to the W2K3 server.  BUT, as Bluemein stated, it then asked to install the 32 bit driver.  Oddly, that has been installed on the server for a long time now, so I have no clue why.  I guess it really wants to install it locally on this Win7 PC?  Anyway, I cancelled from the x86 step.  I went to the W2K3 server and went to Printers & Faxes->File->Server Properties->Drivers and the W5300 x64 driver now shows as installed!  HOWEVER, I have not yet been able to add it using the W5300's Properties->Share->Additional Drivers feature.  It asks for the driver's location :(  Why the F would it ask the location of a driver that shows as already installed under Server properties->Drivers?  My god, some days I wonder why I am in this business :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imnict
Comment Utility
Asking for the location is a default MS thing.  I usually humor the wizard and select the location of the driver again, let it tell me it's the same as the installed driver, then let it use the existing or replace it depending on the mood I'm in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
But where is the location of the driver? Remember, the x64 driver got remotely installed from the Win7 PC to the server.  So back at server when I try to use [Additional Drivers...] button to add the x64 driver to the W5300 server-based printer, where do I point it?

I feel like I'm working in Windows 3.1 at times :)

My rants and wining are only directed at at MS.  I really appreciate the help both of you have offered today!!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:imnict
imnict earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Windows will put it in C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\x64\<printernumber> on the server.  Otherwise, you have to select the folder where the drivers have been extracted to and essentially re-install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
Yes, I tried pointing [Additional Drivers...] to that folder (there's only one subfolder under x64 at this time).

MS has had seriously flawed printer driver wizards for eternity.  Granted, some of it is poorly written drivers by vendors.  But MS could easily improve the whole print driver "experience" :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
Well, 8 hours on and off working on this freaking thing and I have not found a way to add a 64 bit "Additional Driver" to a Dell W5300N printer that is installed on a W2K3 server (32 bit).  I'll have to settle for manually installing 64 bit printers on each Win 7 PC (64 bit) at client site.

"Nothing is hard until Microsoft gets involved".  I better stop now before I get censored :)

I can't imagine how IT folks handle this crap at large companies.  Then again, many of my Google searches have turned up advice to give up on installing as a server-based printer and just do it manually on each client PC.  Once you mix 32 and 64 bit architectures, the waters become very muddy - and Microsoft is excellent as stirring up the silt...

BUT, I do hate giving up, so I will offer 2 crisp $100 bills (yep, $200) to any expert that solves this riddle for me.  Any takers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
After some red wine and Googling, my hunch is that the remainder of my problem is due to the fact the the printer names in the .INF files are different for the 32 bit vs 64 bit drivers (as well as version numbers).  The 32 bit drivers were installed years ago on the W2K3 (x86), so are likely a different version than the x64 driver I just downloaded from Dell.  So it seems that the printer vendors are rather sloppy in their creation of these drivers.  If only MS could clean up this whole print driver mess...

I got further by renaming the printer name in the x64's driver .INF file to match the name in the existing x86 driver's .INF, and that got me further when I went thru the [Additional Drivers...] process.  It seemed to accept the driver as valid (no complaint about architecture mismatch).  But it is now prompting for disk 2 of the W2K3 CDs, which supposedly contains X64 stuff.  I am working remotely, so couldn't insert a CD if I had one (but I could copy a folder over with FTP if I found what was needed).  I looked thru all my many W2K3 CDs/DVDs, but did not find one with a \AMD64 folder (it's defaulting to E:\AMD64 when it prompts for CD #2).  Yikes, now I am wondering why it's listing AMD?  Does that mean I have a wrong version of the 64 bit driver from Dell?  Are their separate x64 drivers for Intel vs AMD processors?  Bothe the W2K3(x86)  and Win7(x64) machines are Intel based.  Guess I am back to more questions than answers :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
No reason to give up just yet. I had the problem on our network and we managed to get the drivers onto the servers sooner or later because manual deployment to clients is simply not an option with hundreds of clients. It think the best thing is to go back to square one so as not to get side-tracked.

How about first removing the x32 drivers that were installed years ago. In addition, remove all evidence of a W5300mono printer on the Win7 client. On the server go to Printers and Fax folder > File > Print Server > Drivers > Remove. Then install the latest printers for Windows Server 2003 from the Dell website. If necessary, completely remove and reinstall the network printer. It takes less than 5 minutes.
Then remove the printer from the Win7 x64 machine and also all local W5300mono drivers through Printers and Faxes > Print Server Properties > Drivers > Remove. Reboot the Win7 machine.

Reinstallation
Remotely map to the printer on the server. Use the steps in this blog, which are similar to imnict's and my early instructions.
http://reddingitpro.wordpress.com/2010/10/22/installing-x32-print-drivers-on-a-x64-server/

------------------
Notes
------------------
1) Is the W5300N supported on Windows 7 64-bit and on Windows Server 2003 32-bit?
Yes. http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/osmatrix/index?c=us&cs=2684&l=en&s=pub&~ck=anavml
2) Latest driver versions
Windows 7 64-bit, driver version G2, A03 released 01/30/2007. File name R147094.exe
Windows 7 32-bit, driver version G2, A03, released 01/30/2007. File name R147094.exe
Windows Server 2003, driver version 8.5.0.1, A01 released 06/17/2005. File name Dell_AAJ_Win2KXP_Drivers_en.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
I was thinking the same thing last night.  Maybe wiping all the drivers off the the server & Win7 machines and starting fresh would be best.  BUT, I hate to delete an important printer that is currently working for all the x86 (XP) machines at this client site.  I think what I'll try first is installing a 2nd W5300 printer, but use the newest x86 driver (the one you listed).  Then I'll make sure the Win7 PC is using this same version and named driver, albeit x64.  If so, I'll see if I can add that x64 driver back on the server using [Additional Drivers...] button under the Share tab for the new W5300 printer.

Do you know if one typically needs a CD #2 (that defaulted to a E:\AMD64 folder, where E was the CD drive)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
Hey Blue - I am finally resuming work on this project and saw the list of driver versions in your post.  I thought the driver name and versions have to be identical to be able to use [Additional Drivers] to add support for cpu architectures that are different than the local machine (W2K3 x86 server).  The Win7 versions are completely different than the W2K3 version.  Was what I read on various forums incorrect in this regard?  Maybe just the driver name has to be the same?

I checked the W2K3 server and it already has the v 8.5.0.1 driver.  And XP clients can print to it just fine, so all is well with that driver.  Now on to the tricky part - adding a Win7 64 bit driver to the server.  Wish me luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
I finally got it to work!  Solution was to NOT use the most current W2K3 Dell driver (8.5.0.1) on the W2K3 x86 server.  Instead, use the x86 driver that is bundled in the Win7 driver download that Bluemein listed.  That way both the x86 and x64 drivers have identical names and versions.  To recap, here is what I did:

Everything was done at the W2K3 x86 server:
- extract the Win7 driver download by running R147094.exe
- create a new local TCP/IP printer with IP set to addr of W5300N
- when prompted to select a model, click on [Have Disk] and point it to the Win2K/XP folder of the Win 7 driver.  In this case it was ..\drivers\print\Win_2kXP

Amazingly, it installed both the x86 and x64 drivers all in one shot.  I was thinking I would need to click on the Sharing tab's [Additional Drivers] and check off x64 and point to the extracted driver's x64 folder, but it was not necessary...

It only took me 10 hours over several weeks.  Got to love how MS designed this crap.  Job security though :)

A big thanks to IMNICT and BLUEMEIN!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reed_Mike
Comment Utility
What can I say, installing print drivers is far from intuitive, especially with mixed cpu architectures on a server.  Microsoft makes it overly complicated :(
0