Solved

Installing Delphi for Auto Builds

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We would like to install one copy od delphi 7 on a server for auto builds.
The machine will build the project on a scheduled time.

NOTE: We have 10 licenses for Delphi 7, so licensing is not an issue.

Questions:

1.)

How do i install this copy of delphi on the server as such, if any one else wanted to log in remotely, they could manually do a build, yet the compiler could also be could (via batch) from commandline

If i install this application remotely and setup the pathing, then it is all saved in my desktop settings, my registry pathing, etc.

The next user who logs on and does a change, and manual build, ....it is not setup for them.

2.) Does Delphi need to be setup by the Admin on the server end?  If so, how?

3.) Anything else i need to know that would allow more than one user to log onto the machine remotely and do a manual build?


Please answer the questions in order (numbered) for the points.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Looking_4_Answers
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 34155252
I have to, once again, strongly recommend against this approach.  Your executable should be compiled and deployed as a compiled executable rather than deploying the source code and compiling it on the server.  Deploying the source code opens up a window of opportunity for someone to modify the source code in ways you never intend and then to take advantage of your autocompuile process to create a potentially maliciously modified executable.

THIS IS DEFINITELY NOT A "BEST PRACTICE."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34157090
What are you talking about?  This is a company only server, with company only remote programmers having excess to it. You clearly are misunderstanding my intent.

Nobody in our company wil being doing anything maliciious. There are three programmers, who are all very trusted employees.

WOW, that was off the wall

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 34157263
If it is on the network and there is any connectivity to the internet, there is a vulnerability.  (If you don't believe me, check with BofA about the account information they lost on their "secure" network. ;-)

All I am saying is that it is usually not considered a Best Practice to have the source code on a server and n auto compile for it also on that server.  There is a long list of reasons, especially if this is a "production" executable but the short verion, besides security and vulnaerability, should also include the fact that, even if you have your test version compiled and passed through QA, the executable on the server will not be exactly the same as the one that passed QA.  (Your QA department should be throwing a hissy fit over the concept. ;-)

This sounds like a short cut to a more reasonable deploymnet process.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34158073
I have figured out a solution:

We will create one user account on the machine and install Delphi 7 under that account.

All three developers will use that one user account. Only one user will be able to be in there at a time (which is not an issue).

The build process will occur at a known time therefore the three programmers will know not to be logged in at that time.

this should work just fine.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34161853
if you install delphi on the server
and open terminal services to the users
all can work in their own space, at the same time on that server ... :)
each connects from his own computer with mstsc and can run the build like that
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 34162551
forgot to mention: with terminal services you have standard
1 console user
2 non-console users

you just need to switch on the service and allow the users to logon

they can all work simultaneously
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34163382
Moderator,

I have accepted Geert_Gruwez's Answer. Be close and award the points to Geert_Gruwez

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34163385
Moderator,

I have accepted Geert_Gruwez's Answer. Be close and award the points to Geert_Gruwez

thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34163389
THANK YOU!
0