Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 Locking Up

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are using Office 2010 32-bit. It's installed on both Windows XP Pro 32-bit and Vista Business 32-bit.  
When they are trying to save a document or even just close out of any Office 2010 program it locks up
and goes to not responding and they lose the work they did.

Any thoughts or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SussexAdminTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 34155233
Are the files being saved on a network share or device or locally?  Is this happening to all users?  Does this symptom occur with other applications?

I am going to make an assumption based on what I have read, all users are experiencing this and are attempting to save on an existing network share, that never encountered any problems.

Could be several things then.
The share depth is too deep.
Antivirus on both the server and the workstation conflicting
Network connectivity is intermittent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SussexAdminTech
ID: 34155271
Most of the time they are saving it to a network share and it happening to just about every user.  It only seems to be happening with just the Office 2010 people.

What do you mean by the share depth is too deep?

The virus protection is the same on both PC and server.  The connectivity is fine between the PC and server we have checked that.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mismoboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34165209
Try this:
1. Close Word or all Office apps.
2. Rename your Normal.dot file to Normal.old
3.  Restart Word and it should automatically recreate.
4.  See if saving is still slow.
0