Solved

Outlook 2010 cannot open PST file

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
2,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a computer with Windows XP and Office 2010 i have a problem to open PST file.
My Outlook is connected to an exchange server. The Mailbox witch is linked to the Exchange server work fine.

BUT

When I try to open a PST file i have this error message
you don't have appropriate permission to perform this operation

Does someone have an idea for solved my problem

Thank

AXel
0
Comment
Question by:ap-technology
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34155173
Permissions on the file.

Right-click, properties, security.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ap-technology
ID: 34155199
The problem message arrive before a select the file.
I have that message error when in outlook i click on the button Open PST file
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 34155203
First of check permissions on .pst file (rigth click, properties, security tab). Then try to create a new file in the folder where your .pst resides.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34155226
Permissions on the file - you don't have any :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ap-technology
ID: 34155251
The problem is not on the PST file
the problem is before, because that error message arrived when i do this in outlook 2010

File
Open
Open Outlook Data File

So at that moment i do'nt choose witch file i want to open
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 34155310
So it can be ActiveDirectory policy that prevents users from using .pst files. Is it your  problem or other users too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ap-technology
ID: 34155322
for the moment we have just one user with outlook 2010, the user with Outlook 2003 don't have the problem
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jfromanski earned 500 total points
ID: 34155353
And try this procedure:
File
Info
Account Settings
Account Settings
Data Files tab
Add
0