Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Low cost toner Printers

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just wondering what companies are using.....
Toner Cartridges are getting pretty expensive for HP Laserjet 4015/4014/4515.
Xerox does not look much cheaper.  Any ideas on printers for High Output areas that need the speed and do a lot of printing?
We are using Multifunction devices but just need some black & white printers for other areas.
0
Comment
Question by:sccomputers
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34162048
I've been using HP 4250s

Low cost per page ~.01 and a solid printer.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 34162652
There is a difference between the cost of a cartridge, and the cost per page. High volume printers will almost always be cheaper to run - but their cartridges may be more expensive because they do more prints. To compare costs, you need to divide the cost of a cartridge by the expected number of pages (quoted at 5% coverage, i.e. an average business letter). And, you need to do that for each of the consumables, such as drum (if separate), maintenance kit (fuser, etc) and any other bits required. Then add them all up. As a general rule, the more expensive the printer, the cheaper the printing cost.

In my experience the Xerox Phaser 5550 is a real workhorse that prints at low cost. For A4/Letter, try the Phaser 4510. For general purpose printers, try Samsung.
0