Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Download and install Hyper-v R2 role to a Windows 2008 Server R2 without Hyper-v

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Windows 2008 R2 server which was purchased from dell "without hyper-v" included.
How can we download and the Hyper-v r2 role and install it on the Windows 2008 R2 server
0
Comment
Question by:gcoulter
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34155225
a very short answer on this one...you can't do it (been there, tried that, gave up and installed the correct product)

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34155680
Windows 2008 Server R2 comes with Hyper-v not matter what.

MS removed the without Hyper-v option from their line.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-r2.aspx

Now if you just purchased Windows 2008 Server without Hyper-v then you would have to do a reinstall
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 34157497
So, what "Edition" of Windows Server 2008 R2 do you have?   Hyper-V is available for all Editions except for Itanium, Web, and Foundation

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/r2-compare-roles.aspx

If you have a supported Edition, then you just need to add/activate the role.   There is no need to "download" Hyper-V, as it is already part of the supported Editions.

There is no "upgrade" from the Web Edition (but there is from the Foundation Edition).  So, as dariusq has already pointed out, it would mean a reinstall.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34160016
Server management-> Add Roles. -> HyperV

That is the first thing. After this it shows up in start-> administrative tools. Yes it is a little weird.

I think you may be talking about the much anticipated Live migration release of hyper-V. Yes it is Cool!!!

Windows Server 2008 R2 & Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 - Hyper-V Live Migration Overview & Architecture

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=FDD083C6-3FC7-470B-8569-7E6A19FB0FDF&%3Bdisplaylang=en

Enjoy!

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34160036
PS> you have to turn the dynamic memory driver on by:

1. Install integration services
2. Turn it on in the Memory section of the VM

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/hyper-v-dynamic-memory-survival-guide.aspx

I thought I was using it for two weeks before finding out i was not!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gcoulter
ID: 34197775
thank you
0